IN RE: ESTATE OF GEORGE D. : IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] shall pass at his death to his heirs or devisees, subject, however, to all the
powers granted to the personal representative by [the PEF Code] and lawfully
by the will and to all orders of the court.” 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 301(b). It is the
right and duty of a personal representative to take possession of, maintain
and administer a decedent’s real estate until such time as it is sold or
distributed. See 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 3311.
However, “a fiduciary is not required to exercise his right to administer
estate property when in his reasonable judgment it is inadvisable to do so.”
20 Pa.C.S.A. § 3312, comment. Accordingly, section 3312 provides that
“[w]hen any property is of no value to the estate, the court may authorize the
personal representative to renounce his right to administer it.” 20 Pa.C.S.A.
§ 3312. “When the personal representative’s right to administer is renounced,
full legal and equitable title will be in those beneficially interested in the asset,
subject of course to their right to disclaim.” Id., comment.
-3-
J-S50013-19