IN RE ESTATE OF HARRY J. GREEN, APPELLANT
[…] Harry’s request regarding the Summit property should not be interpreted as evidence of what
he did or did not believe about the six other properties.
¶37. In summary, the chancellor was entirely correct in finding that “Harry’s day-to-day
behavior with regard to the property was consistent with ownership.” Harry asked Shirley
to sign deeds reconveying the properties to him, and he took possession of those deeds. He
also paid the taxes and insurance on the properties, he made improvements and repairs, he
14
See Miss. Code Ann. § 27-33-17(f) (Rev. 2017) (“If title is held by deed . . . , such
instrument shall be dated and acknowledged on or before January 1 of the year for which
homestead exemption is applied and shall be filed for record with the chancery clerk on or
before January 7 of the year for which homestead exemption is applied . . . .”); Miss. Code
Ann. § 89-3-1 (Supp. 2018) (“Unless [a deed] is [properly] acknowledged . . . , the
[chancery clerk] may refuse to [record the deed].”).
21
collected rent, and he even devised the properties in his will. The various other pieces of