IN RE ESTATE OF HARRY J. GREEN, APPELLANT
[…] deeds, I would reverse and render judgment in favor of Cristina.
II. Constructive Trust
¶33. Cristina’s complaint sought a constructive trust as to all eight properties that are in
dispute in this appeal. As to the six properties discussed above in Part I, Cristina makes an
in-the-alternative argument that, “[t]o the extent there is any question concerning [Harry’s]
acceptance of the six signed deeds, [the] evidence is sufficient to establish a constructive
trust as to the properties.” Cristina also argues that a constructive trust should be imposed
9
See Miss. Code Ann. § 27-33-17(f) (Rev. 2017) (“If title is held by deed . . . , such
instrument shall be dated and acknowledged on or before January 1 of the year for which
homestead exemption is applied and shall be filed for record with the chancery clerk on or
before January 7 of the year for which homestead exemption is applied . . . .”); Miss. Code
Ann. § 89-3-1 (Supp. 2018) (“Unless [a deed] is [properly] acknowledged . . . , the
[chancery clerk] may refuse to [record the deed].”).
19
on two additional properties: (1) the “Two Houses and Green Valley Lab” in Shannon and