Elide Cristina Garrido Green v. Shirley Cooley
[…] II. Constructive Trust ¶33. Cristina’s complaint sought a constructive trust as to all eight properties that are in dispute in this appeal. As to the six properties discussed above in Part I, Cristina makes an in-the-alternative argument that, “[t]o the extent there is any question concerning [Harry’s] acceptance of the six signed deeds, [the] evidence is sufficient to establish a constructive trust as to the properties.” Cristina also argues that a constructive trust should be imposed 9 See Miss. Code Ann. § 27-33-17(f) (Rev. 2017) (“If title is held by deed . . . , such instrument shall be dated and acknowledged on or before January 1 of the year for which homestead exemption is applied and shall be filed for record with the chancery clerk on or before January 7 of the year for which homestead exemption is applied . . . .”); Miss.