2019 IL App (3d) 180084
[…] Trailblazer, 2016 IL App (5th) 150338, ¶ 12. A finding is against the manifest weight of the
evidence only if it is clearly apparent from the record that the trial court should have reached the
opposite conclusion or if the finding itself is unreasonable, arbitrary, or not based upon the
evidence presented. Best v. Best, 223 Ill. 2d 342, 350 (2006); Meyers v. Woods, 374 Ill. App. 3d
440, 449 (2007).
¶ 12 A forfeiture action is a civil in rem proceeding that is brought against items that were
used in the commission of a crime. People v. Strong, 151 Ill. App. 3d 28, 34 (1986). Section
505(a) of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act (Substances Act) provides for the seizure and
forfeiture of any vehicle “used, or intended for use, to transport, or in any manner to facilitate the
transportation, sale, receipt, possession, or concealment” of a controlled substance. 720 ILCS
570/505(a)(3) (West 2016). The key term in the portion of the statute set forth is “facilitate,”
which means to make easier or less difficult. People ex rel. Waller v. 1989 Ford F350 Truck, 162
Ill. 2d 78, 84 (1994).