People of Michigan v. Robert Jerry Miles
[…] People v Biddles, 316 Mich App 148, 156; 896 NW2d 461 (2016) (citations omitted). Judicial fact-finding continues to be part of the process of calculating a defendant’s guidelines minimum sentence range. See id. at 159-161, citing People v Lockridge, 498 Mich 358, 392 n 28; 870 NW2d 502 (2015). OV 3 addresses physical injury to a victim. MCL 777.33(1); People v Laidler, 491 Mich 339, 343; 817 NW2d 517 (2012). A trial court must assess 100 points under OV 3 “if death results from the commission of a crime and homicide is not the sentencing offense.” MCL 777.33(2)(b); Laidler, 491 Mich at 343. The relevant inquiry under OV 3 is whether the death “resulted” from defendant’s criminal actions, i.e., whether defendant’s criminal conduct is a “factual” or “but for” cause of the death.