If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] supported one or more of the OV scores or otherwise erred by applying the facts to the OVs, and
if the scoring error resulted in an alteration of the minimum sentence range, [a defendant] would
be entitled to resentencing.” People v Biddles, 316 Mich App 148, 156; 896 NW2d 461 (2016)
(citations omitted). Judicial fact-finding continues to be part of the process of calculating a
defendant’s guidelines minimum sentence range. See id. at 159-161, citing People v Lockridge,
498 Mich 358, 392 n 28; 870 NW2d 502 (2015).
OV 3 addresses physical injury to a victim. MCL 777.33(1); People v Laidler, 491 Mich
339, 343; 817 NW2d 517 (2012). A trial court must assess 100 points under OV 3 “if death
results from the commission of a crime and homicide is not the sentencing offense.” MCL
777.33(2)(b); Laidler, 491 Mich at 343. The relevant inquiry under OV 3 is whether the death
“resulted” from defendant’s criminal actions, i.e., whether defendant’s criminal conduct is a
“factual” or “but for” cause of the death. Laidler, 491 Mich at 344-345. OV 3 must be scored