People of Michigan v. Nicholas Lee Moench
[…] The second assault occurred after the victim fell on the ground near a tree. The trial court did not clearly err by finding that the park was a place of greater danger. Instead of taking the victim back to his parents’ house where there were people present, defendant took her to a location where it was dark and there was no one around. Thus, the trial court did not err by scoring OV 8 at 15 points. OV 11 is scored for criminal sexual penetration and “provides that 25 points should be scored if one sexual penetration occurred.” People v Wilkens, 267 Mich App 728, 742; 705 NW2d 728 (2005). MCL 777.41(2)(a) directs the sentencing court “[t]o score all sexual penetrations of the victim by the offender arising out of the sentencing offense.” Nonetheless, and “Notably, points cannot be scored under OV 11 ‘for the 1 penetration that forms the basis of a first-or third- degree criminal sexual conduct offense.’ ” People v Lampe, 327 Mich App 104, 117; 933 NW2d 314 (2019), quoting MCL 777.41(2)(c).