IN RE NAVAJO NATION, RELATOR
[…] of child custody and child support issues.” Proffer v. Yates, 734 S.W.2d 671, 673 (Tex.
1987).
THE ICWA
The ICWA provides for a dual jurisdictional scheme. Mississippi Band of Choctaw
Indians v. Holyfield, 490 U.S. 30, 36, 109 S. Ct. 1597, 104 L. Ed. 2d 29 (1989). See §
1911(b). First, the Act attempts to protect the welfare of Indian families by giving exclusive
jurisdiction to tribal courts in any child custody proceeding involving an Indian child who
resides or is domiciled within the tribe’s reservation. Holyfield, 490 U.S. at 36. This
protection is codified in section 1911(a) which states as follows:
8
An Indian tribe shall have jurisdiction exclusive as to any State over any
child custody proceeding involving an Indian child who resides or is
domiciled within the reservation of such tribe, except where such jurisdiction
is otherwise vested in the State by existing Federal law. Where an Indian
child is a ward of a tribal court, the Indian tribe shall retain exclusive
jurisdiction, notwithstanding the residence or domicile of the child.
§ 1911(a).
Under the ICWA, however, state courts are not completely divested of jurisdiction
over children covered by that Act. Kiowa Tribe of Oklahoma v. Lewis, 777 F.2d 587, 591
n.4 (10th Cir. 1985), cert. denied, 479 U.S. 872, 107 S. Ct. 247, 93 L. Ed. 2d 171 (1986).