IN RE NAVAJO NATION, RELATOR
[…] Zinke, 338 F.Supp.3d 514 (N.D. Tex. 2018), the Fifth Circuit found the challenged provisions constitutional.
See Brackeen, 2019 U.S. App. LEXIS 23839, at *41-55. Because the constitutionality of the ICWA was not
challenged or addressed in the trial court below, we do not reach any issue related to the constitutionality
of the ICWA in this appeal. Nor is this court’s opinion to be read to express any opinion as to Brackeen or
the constitutionality of the ICWA.
Throughout the remainder of this opinion, we will cite provisions of the ICWA simply as “25 U.S.C.S.
§ ____” and “25 U.S.C.S. section ____.”
3 25 U.S.C.S. § 1911(b) provides as follows:
(b) Transfer of proceedings; declination by tribal court. In any State court proceeding
for the foster care placement of, or termination of parental rights to, an Indian child not
domiciled or residing within the reservation of the Indian child’s tribe, the court, in the
absence of good cause to the contrary, shall transfer such proceeding to the jurisdiction of
the tribe, absent objection by either parent, upon the petition of either parent or the Indian
custodian or the Indian child’s tribe: Provided, that such transfer shall be subject to
declination by the tribal court of such tribe.
4To protect the privacy of the parties, we refer to them by their initials. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN.
§ 109.002 (West Supp. 2018). See also TEX. R. APP. P. 9.8(b).
2
discovered H.H. was not attending school, there was no furniture in the house on which