IN RE NAVAJO NATION, RELATOR
[…] conveniens, in appropriate cases, to insure that the rights of the child as an Indian, the
Indian parents or custodian, and the tribe are fully protected. 2016 BIA Guidelines § F.4
at 48-49. “[T]he ‘good cause’ determination whether to deny transfer to Tribal court
should address which court is best positioned to adjudicate the child-custody proceeding,
not predictions about the outcome of that proceeding.” 2016 BIA Guidelines § F.5 at 49.
(Emphasis added).
8See: https://bia.gov/sites/bia.gov/files/assets/bia/ois/pdf/idc2-056831.pdf (last visited September
10, 2019).
9 25 C.F.R. § 23.118(c) provides as follows:
In determining whether good cause exists, the court must not consider:
(1) whether the foster-care or termination-of-parental-rights proceeding is at an
advanced stage if the Indian child’s parent, Indian custodian, or Tribe did not
receive notice of the child-custody proceeding until an advanced stage;
(2) whether there have been prior proceedings involving the child for which no
petition to transfer was filed;
(3) whether transfer could affect the placement of the child;
(4) the Indian child’s cultural connections with the Tribe or its reservation; or
(5) socioeconomic conditions or any negative perception of Tribal or BIA social
services or judicial systems.
11
When the Yavapai-Apache Tribe sought to transfer an Indian child custody
proceeding from Texas to Arizona, the Mejia court applied a modified forum non
conveniens test to determine whether a tribal court was an inconvenient forum under the