IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] of the child.” Id.
When determining the proper physical care arrangement, “[o]ur overriding
consideration is the best interest[] of the child[].” In re Marriage of Comstock, No.
12-0297, 2012 WL 4901094, at *1 (Iowa Ct. App. Oct. 17, 2012). Thus, a court
should order joint physical care only if will serve the child’s best interest. Iowa
Code § 598.41(5)(b).
“A multitude of factors go into a determination of whether joint physical care
is warranted.” In re Marriage of Geary, No. 10-1964, 2011 WL 2112479, at *2
(Iowa Ct. App. May 25, 2011); see, e.g., Iowa Code § 598.41(3) (providing
numerous factors for courts to consider, including “[w]hether the parents can
communicate with each other regarding the child’s needs” and “[w]hether both
parents have actively cared for the child before and since the separation”). “Where
both parents are suitable caregivers,” though, the propriety of joint physical care
5
will usually turn on “four key considerations: (1) stability and continuity of
caregiving; (2) the ability of [the parents] to communicate and show mutual respect;