IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] See Iowa R. App. P.
6.907; Pistek v. Karsjens, No. 18-0621, 2019 WL 1933995, at *2 (Iowa Ct. App.
May 1, 2019). “Because the district court had the opportunity to listen to and
observe the parties and witnesses, we give weight to its fact findings, especially
when considering witness credibility. However, we are not bound by them.”
Pistek, 2019 WL 1933995, at *2 (citation omitted).
III. Physical Care
As noted, Joshua argues the district court should have ordered joint
physical care or, in the alternative, placed physical care with him instead of
MaKinzie.2 We disagree.
Under Iowa Code section 598.1(4) (2017), joint physical care means “both
parents have rights and responsibilities toward the child including but not limited
to shared parenting time with the child, maintaining homes for the child, providing
1
The petition also requested paternity be established. Paternity results demonstrated
Joshua was the biological father of K.R.T.
2
MaKinzie asserts Joshua did not preserve error on this issue. She argues Joshua never