Atiba Spellman v. State of Iowa
[…] (citing State v. Hill, 878 N.W.2d 269, 272 (Iowa 2016). This discretion narrows when the court imposes the sanction of dismissal, which “should be reserved for extreme cases.” Farley v. Ginther, 450 N.W.2d 853, 856 (Iowa 1990). Iowa Rule of Civil Procedure 1.517 sets out the consequences for a party’s failure to make disclosures or discovery. See Iowa Code § 822.7 (2015) (stating that “[a]ll rules and statutes applicable in civil proceedings including pretrial and discovery procedures are available to the parties” in a PCR action).