Cahaba Riverkeeper v. U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
[…] Further, the EPA must withdraw a state’s authorization to run its own NPDES permit program if it determines, after conducting withdrawal proceedings and giving the state a chance to take corrective action, that the program has fallen out of compliance. See id. § 1342(c)(3). Per the regulation, the EPA may commence withdrawal proceedings on its own “or in response to a petition from an interested person . . . .” 40 C.F.R. § 123.64(b)(1). The EPA must respond in writing to any such petition and “may conduct an informal investigation of the allegations in the petition to determine whether cause exists to commence proceedings . . . .” Id. B. Alabama’s NPDES Permit Program In 1979, the EPA authorized the Alabama Department of Environmental Management (“ADEM”) to administer Alabama’s NPDES permit program.