Cahaba Riverkeeper v. U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
[…] Cahaba Riverkeeper v. EPA, 806 F.3d 1079 (11th Cir. 2015). The Court held that its statutorily-given 3 The EPA considered the petition simultaneously with three other petitions to withdraw Alabama’s authority to administer the NPDES program. 5 Case: 17-11972 Date Filed: 09/12/2019 Page: 6 of 26 jurisdiction to review “any determination” by the EPA regarding a state NPDES program was limited to final agency actions. Id. at 1084; see 33 U.S.C. § 1369(b)(1) (vesting jurisdiction in the Courts of Appeals to review the EPA’s action “in making any determination as to a State permit program submitted under section 1342(b) of [Title 33] . . . .”). The Court dismissed the appeal without prejudice, noting that “[t]he organizations will . . . be able to appeal once the EPA resolves the outstanding matters and makes a definitive decision on the relief requested by the petitions.”