Cahaba Riverkeeper v. U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
[…] Petitioners argue that “cause . . . to commence proceedings” means cause “to find that the State program is not being administered in accordance with the minimum requirements of 33 U.S.C. § 1342 and 40 C.F.R. pt. 123.” According to Petitioners, if the EPA determines that a program is not in compliance, then “cause” exists to commence withdrawal proceedings. And that cause determination, they assert, is tied to the first sentence in § 123.64(b)(1): “The Administrator may order the commencement of withdrawal proceedings on his or her own initiative or in response to a petition from an interested person alleging failure of the State to comply with the requirements of this part.” (emphasis added). Petitioners argue that the use of the word “may” does not give the EPA unbridled discretion, but instead means only that the EPA has a choice to grant or deny the petition. But according to Petitioners, it is not much of a choice.