Case: 17-11972 Date Filed: 09/12/2019 Page: 1 of 26
[…] relevant here: (1) public notice, (2) board membership, (3) inspections of major
dischargers, and (4) the state’s enforcement authority. 2 State programs must “at all
times be in accordance with [§ 1342] and guidelines promulgated pursuant to
section 1314(i)(2) . . . .” 33 U.S.C. § 1342(c)(2). Further, the EPA must withdraw a
state’s authorization to run its own NPDES permit program if it determines, after
conducting withdrawal proceedings and giving the state a chance to take corrective
action, that the program has fallen out of compliance. See id. § 1342(c)(3). Per the
regulation, the EPA may commence withdrawal proceedings on its own “or in
response to a petition from an interested person . . . .” 40 C.F.R. § 123.64(b)(1).
The EPA must respond in writing to any such petition and “may conduct an
informal investigation of the allegations in the petition to determine whether cause
exists to commence proceedings . . . .” Id.
B. Alabama’s NPDES Permit Program
In 1979, the EPA authorized the Alabama Department of Environmental
Management (“ADEM”) to administer Alabama’s NPDES permit program. As
2
40 C.F.R. § 123.25(a)(28) (public notice); 40 C.F.R. § 124.10(c)(2), (d)(1)(vii)