Cahaba Riverkeeper v. U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
[…] Harris Cnty., 529 U.S. 576, 588 (2000) (noting that Auer deference applies to an agency’s interpretation of a regulation “when the language of the regulation is ambiguous”). B. Discharge Notices Before issuing an NPDES permit, the state permit authority must publish “a notice in a daily or weekly newspaper within the area affected by the facility or activity . . . .” 40 C.F.R. § 124.10(c)(2)(i). The notice must include, among other information, “a general description of the location of each existing or proposed discharge point and the name of the receiving water . . . .” Id. § 124.10(d)(vii). 19 Case: 17-11972 Date Filed: 09/12/2019 Page: 20 of 26 Petitioners argue that Alabama’s notices are insufficient because, while the notices identify the receiving water, they do not give a general description of the location of existing or proposed discharge points.