MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-CR-698 | September 12, 2019 Page 1 of 3
him to an aggregate forty-one-year term, with thirty-six years executed and five
years suspended to probation. In its sentencing order, the trial court “order[ed]
the Defendant to pay restitution to the victim, the amount of which shall be
determined by probation.” Appealed Order at 3.
[2] In this appeal, Smith contends, and the State concedes, that the trial court erred
in delegating to the probation department the task of fixing the amount of
restitution he owes to his victim. Indiana Code Section 35-38-2-2.3(a)(6) reads,
in relevant part, “When restitution or reparation is a condition of probation, the
court shall fix the amount, which may not exceed an amount the person can or
will be able to pay, and shall fix the manner of performance.” (Emphasis
added.) See McGuire v. State, 625 N.E.2d 1281, 1282 (Ind. Ct. App. 1993)
(holding that trial court failed to comply with the statute when it ordered
probation department to fix amount and manner of defendant’s restitution
payments).