MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] of those charges at the conclusion of a bench trial. He received an aggregate
sentence of one year, with 363 days suspended to probation. Smith was also
ordered, as a condition of probation, to pay Jolly $150.00 for the cell phone
replacement plan deductible. Smith was found to be indigent for purposes of
fines and court costs. This appeal ensued.
1
Ind. Code § 35-42-2-1.
2
I.C. § 35-43-1-2.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A05-1502-CR-58 | October 16, 2015 Page 2 of 4
Discussion and Decision
[4] Indiana Code Section 35-38-2-2.3(a)(6) provides that the court may require, as a
condition of probation, that a person make restitution to the victim of the crime.
The court must “fix the amount, which may not exceed an amount the person
can or will be able to pay, and shall fix the manner of performance.” Id. The
statute does not set forth a particular procedure the trial court must follow in
determining the defendant’s ability to pay, but “some form of inquiry is
required.” Kays v. State, 963 N.E.2d 507, 509 (Ind. 2012). Ability to pay