J-A13020-19
[…] suspended, and that Appellant was aware of the license
suspension.
Trial Ct. Op., 11/9/18, at 2-8 (record citations and footnotes omitted).
Appellant was charged on the same day as the accident. The
Commonwealth filed a thirteen-count information against Appellant, but
subsequently amended the information to include a fourteenth count for
failure to use a child restraint system. Appellant filed an omnibus pre-trial
motion to (1) preclude evidence of his failure to use a child restraint system2
____________________________________________
2 Section 4581 of the Vehicle Code states, in relevant part:
(a) Occupant protection.—
(1)(i) Except as provided under subparagraph (ii), any person
who is operating a passenger car, Class I truck, Class II truck,
classic motor vehicle, antique motor vehicle or motor home and
who transports a child under four years of age anywhere in the
motor vehicle, including the cargo area, shall fasten such child
securely in a child passenger restraint system, as provided in
subsection (d) [defining standards for child passenger restraint
systems].
* * *
(f) Criminal proceedings.—The requirements of this subchapter
or evidence of a violation of this subchapter are not admissible as
evidence in a criminal proceeding except in a proceeding for a
violation of this subchapter.