2 UNITED STATES V. HONG
[…] therapy could ever have occurred. And another witness
testified that Hong taught him how to use physical therapists
for billing Medicare and to change locations every few years
to avoid suspicion from Medicare. Given the strength of the
testimony supporting a finding of actual knowledge, there
was no plain error in also instructing the jury on deliberate
ignorance.
12 UNITED STATES V. HONG
B. Illegal Remunerations for Health Care Referrals
Next, we turn to Hong’s convictions for illegal
remunerations for health care referrals, i.e. “kickbacks,”
pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7b(b)(1)(A). This anti-
kickback law prohibits “knowingly and willfully solicit[ing]
or receiv[ing] any remuneration (including any kickback,
bribe, or rebate) . . . for referring an individual to a person
for the furnishing or arranging for the furnishing of any item
or service for which payment may be made in whole or in
part under a Federal health care program,” such as Medicare.
42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7b(b)(1)(A).
In challenging these convictions, Hong advances related
sufficiency of the evidence and jury instruction arguments.
He does not contest that he received 56% of the Medicare
payments. Instead, Hong argues there was insufficient