Case: 17-20709 Document: 00515115827 Page: 1 Date Filed: 09/12/2019
[…] 14
Case: 17-20709 Document: 00515115827 Page: 15 Date Filed: 09/12/2019
No. 17-20709
Under Comment 9, the analysis due the implied warranty of
merchantability, however, requires a further step: it “must be considered in
connection with the next section on the cumulation and conflict of warranties
[2.317],” and “under paragraph (c) of that section” the implied warranty of
merchantability is displaced if there is an inconsistency between the implied
warranty and the express warranty that the goods will comply with the
specifications. Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 2.316 (Comment 9). Section 2.317,
in turn, provides that:
Warranties whether express or implied shall be construed as
consistent with each other and as cumulative, but if such
construction is unreasonable the intention of the parties shall
determine which warranty is dominant. In ascertaining that
intention the following rules apply: . . . (3) Express warranties
displace inconsistent implied warranties other than an implied
warranty of fitness for a particular purpose.
Id. § 2.317. The relevant analysis for exclusion of the implied warranty of
merchantability considers whether the implied warranty and the contractual
express warranty are consistent, and this court must construe the warranties