If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] all officers of the [p]olice [d]epartment shall have the powers and duties as may be prescribed
now or hereafter by law, to enforce all Township ordinances and State laws[.]” Charter
Township of Clinton Ordinances, § 236.03. Similarly, pertinent sections of the Charter
Township Act, MCL 42.1 et seq., shed light on the authority of the township police chief, as well
3
While considered persuasive, lower federal court decisions are not binding on this Court.
Abela v Gen Motors Corp, 469 Mich 603, 607; 677 NW2d 325 (2004).
-6-
as the police officers within the department. For example, MCL 42.12 provides, in pertinent
part:
The township board in each charter township may provide for and
establish a police force and authorize the supervisor, or the township
superintendent if one has been appointed, to appoint, subject to the approval of
the said board, a township marshal and such other policemen and watchmen as
may be required to protect property and preserve the public welfare and safety in
that portion of the township not included within the corporate limits of any village
or villages located wholly or in part within the township. . . . The township board
shall make all necessary rules for the government of the township police force and
its members and shall prescribe the powers and duties of policemen and
watchmen, and may invest them with such authority as may be necessary for the
preservation of quiet and order and the protection of persons and property within
that part of the township not located within the corporate limits of any village.
MCL 42.21b also specifies the authority of police officers of a charter township to execute bench
warrants for the arrest of individuals within the charter township:
A police officer of a charter township or, if authorized by the township