If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] affirmative defenses but, like Posavetz and Towner & Towner, did not pursue a motion for
summary disposition or a concurrence in the county defendants’ motions. However, the police
department would also be entitled to governmental immunity from plaintiff’s claims.
Specifically, MCL 691.1407(1) provides:
Except as otherwise provided in this act, a governmental agency is
immune from tort liability if the governmental agency is engaged in the exercise
or discharge of a governmental function.
-7-
The police department is a governmental agency as defined by MCL 691.1401(a). Mack
v Detroit, 467 Mich 186, 204; 649 NW2d 47 (2002).4 Moreover, the police department was
undertaking a “governmental function” to the extent that it would be immune from tort liability if
it was engaging in an activity “expressly or impliedly mandated or authorized by constitution,
statute, local charter or ordinance, or other law.” Id., quoting MCL 691.1401(b).5 As our
Supreme Court has recognized, “[i]t is well established in Michigan that the management,
operation, and control of a police department is a governmental function.” Mack, 467 Mich at