If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] unincorporated board, a public body, or a political subdivision) is a party may be
brought by or against the state or governmental unit in its own name, or in the
name of an officer authorized to sue or be sued on its behalf. An officer of the
state or governmental unit must be sued in the officer’s official capacity to
enforce the performance of an official duty. An officer who sues or is sued in his
or her official capacity may be described as a party by official title and not by
name, but the court may require the name to be added. [Emphasis added.]
Likewise, MCL 600.2051(4) provides, in pertinent part:
(4) Actions to which this state or any governmental unit, including but not limited
to a public, municipal, quasi-municipal, or governmental corporation,
unincorporated board, public body, or political subdivision is a party may be
brought by or against such party in its own name, or in the official capacity of an
officer authorized to sue or be sued in its behalf, except that an officer of the state
or any such unit shall be sued in his official capacity for the purpose of enforcing
the performance by him of an official duty. Whenever any officer sues or is sued
in his official capacity, he may be described as a party by his official title and not
by name, subject to the discretion of the court, upon its own motion or that of any
party, to require his name to be added. [Emphasis added.]
See also Grabow v Macomb Twp, 270 Mich App 222, 230 n 4; 714 NW2d 674 (2006)
(recognizing under MCR 2.201(C)(5) that an officer of a governmental unit is required to be
sued in his official capacity to enforce the performance of an official duty).
Thus, by naming County Executive Hackel, plaintiff properly brought an action against
the County under MCR 2.201(C)(5). While it is debatable whether Smith, as the County