If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] -5-
within the scope of his authority).3 Therefore, to the extent that plaintiff alleges that Smith in
some way committed an unlawful act by not prosecuting Trendell or Joseph, the next inquiry is
whether Smith acted outside the scope of his executive authority.
Article VI of the Macomb County Charter provides, in pertinent part:
The department of prosecuting attorney is created. The head of the
department is the elected prosecuting attorney.
The powers and duties of the department are those provided by law for a
prosecuting attorney. [Macomb County Charter, § § 6.2, 6.2.1.]
MCL 49.153 further provides, in pertinent part:
The prosecuting attorneys shall, in their respective counties, appear for the state or
county, and prosecute or defend in all the courts of the county, all prosecutions,
suits, applications and motions whether civil or criminal, in which the state or
county may be a party or interested.
Accordingly, under circumstances in which plaintiff is alleging that Smith ought to have taken
action to ensure that Trendell and Joseph were prosecuted for the alleged assault and
embezzlement, respectively, Smith is entitled to immunity under MCL 691.1407(5) because, in