RAYTHEON COMPANY vs. COMMISSIONER OF REVENUE.
[…] credits that were or could have been applied -- and particularly
including even those that did not become known until after the
date on which Raytheon could have filed an application for
abatement of the taxes due on that return. Raytheon
acknowledges that we considered and rejected a similar claim in
RHI Holdings, Inc. v. Commissioner of Revenue, 51 Mass. App. Ct.
681, 686-687 (2001), but observes that the specific argument it
now advances was not pressed by the taxpayer or addressed by
refund of an overpayment is the same as for abatements under
§ 37. See G. L. c. 62C, § 36 ("A request for a refund or credit
of an overpayment of tax where the required return was timely
filed shall be made within the period permitted for abatement
for that return under section 37").
13
this court in that opinion. We nonetheless are unpersuaded by
Raytheon's argument.
We first review, in summary, the circumstances and analysis
in the RHI Holdings case, as background for the present appeals.
In RHI Holdings, the taxpayer filed an abatement application in