RAYTHEON COMPANY vs. COMMISSIONER OF REVENUE.
[…] Id. at 686-687,
689. Instead, in order to challenge the assessment of any
particular tax, the taxpayer must file a timely abatement
application as to each unique act of assessment. Id. at 689.
Much of the analysis in RHI Holdings applies with equal
force to the present case. However, Raytheon now contends that
the discussion in RHI Holdings overlooked a critical element, by
treating the "deemed assessment" in the originally-filed tax
return as equal to the amount self-reported on the return
originally filed by the taxpayer. Instead, Raytheon asserts,
G. L. c. 62C, § 26 (a), directs that the "deemed assessment" is
"the amount shown as the tax due upon any return filed . . . or
. . . the amount properly due, whichever is less" (emphasis
added). Accordingly, Raytheon insists, the amount self-reported
with the return is the "deemed assessment" only if it is the
amount "properly due," and in circumstances (such as those in
the present case) where the self-reported amount reflects an