RAYTHEON COMPANY vs. COMMISSIONER OF REVENUE.
[…] tax period indicated on the return unless the self-assessed
amount is later adjusted, either by the Commissioner or by the
taxpayer." 830 Code Mass. Regs. § 62C.26.2(1)(a).5 Except for
adjustments to correct mathematical errors apparent on the face
of the return, most adjustments the commissioner makes are
"deficiency assessments" pursuant to G. L. c. 62C, § 26 (b) (1).6
4 Although § 62C.26.2 was not in effect when Raytheon filed
the tax returns now at issue, the statement is a general
description of the commissioner's views.
5 See note 4, supra.
6 In pertinent part, G. L. c. 62C, § 26 (b) (1), as
appearing in St. 2014, c. 165, § 100, provides:
"If the commissioner determines . . . that the full amount
of any tax has not been assessed or is not considered to be
assessed, the commissioner may, at any time within 3 years
after the date the return was filed or the date it was
required to be filed, whichever occurs later, assess the
same with interest as provided in [G. L. c. 62C, § 32]
. . . ."
9
Before making a deficiency assessment, the commissioner first
must give the taxpayer notice of his intent to assess, unless a
specific exception applies. After receiving notice of the
intent to assess, the taxpayer has thirty days to confer with
the commissioner regarding the intended assessment. See G. L.
c. 62C, § 26 (b) (1); 830 Code Mass. Regs. § 62C.26.1(6)(a)
(2004). After that thirty-day period, "the commissioner shall
assess the amount of tax remaining due to the commonwealth, or
any portion thereof, which the commissioner believes has not
been assessed." G. L. c. 62C, § 26 (b) (1), as appearing in St.
2014, c. 165, § 100.7
If a taxpayer believes the commissioner erred in making a
deficiency assessment or otherwise is aggrieved by the
assessment of a tax, the taxpayer may seek review pursuant to