RAYTHEON COMPANY vs. COMMISSIONER OF REVENUE.
[…] into account [G. L. c. 62C, § 79 (a)]; (2) within 2 years from
the date the tax was assessed or deemed to be assessed; or (3)
within 1 year from the date that the tax was paid, whichever is
later." G. L. c. 62C, § 37.8 Furthermore, the commissioner's
regulations provide that "[i]f more than three years have
expired from the date of filing of the original return, taking
into account . . . G. L. c. 62C, § 79 . . . (a), and an
application for abatement is filed within two years of an
assessment the Commissioner will grant an abatement up to the
amount of that assessment." 830 Code Mass. Regs. § 62C.37.1(4)
(2016, eff. November 30, 2015).9 Additionally, if a taxpayer
8 General Laws c. 62C, § 79 (a), provides that "[a]ny return
filed before the last day prescribed for the filing thereof
shall be considered as filed on such last day."
9 At the time Raytheon submitted its application for an
abatement of its 2007 deficiency assessment, the first phrase in
the commissioner's regulations just quoted read as follows:
"If more than three years have expired from the due date of