RAYTHEON COMPANY vs. COMMISSIONER OF REVENUE.
[…] additional abatement and refund." After hearing, the board
issued a decision with findings, dismissing Raytheon's appeal
for lack of jurisdiction, based on the fact that the
commissioner had abated in full the deficiency assessment that
was the subject of Raytheon's abatement application, and the
time for filing a new abatement application with the
commissioner had long since passed. This appeal followed, and
was paired for hearing with Raytheon's appeal from the board's
decision concerning the 2007 return.
2. Statutory and regulatory background. Assessment of
taxes is governed by G. L. c. 62C, § 26. Subparagraph (a) of
that section reads as follows:
"Taxes shall be deemed to be assessed at the amount shown
as the tax due upon any return filed under the provisions
of this chapter and on any amendment, correction or
8
supplement thereof, or at the amount properly due,
whichever is less, and at the time when the return is filed
or required to be filed, whichever occurs later."
Pursuant to Department of Revenue regulations, "The tax
declared on the return filed by the taxpayer is a self-
assessment of tax by the taxpayer." 830 Code Mass. Regs.
§ 62C.26.2(1)(a) (2017, eff. December 5, 2016).4 Once a self-
assessment occurs, the amount of tax declared on a tax return