EMC Corp. v. Commissioner of Revenue
[…] We vacate the decision of the board, and remand for a hearing on the merits of the taxpayer’s administrative appeal.

This case turns on the construction of that portion of G. L. c. 62C, § 37, which states: “Any person aggrieved by the assessment of a tax . . . may apply in writing to the commissioner ... for an abatement thereof at any time . . . within two years from the date the tax was assessed or deemed to be assessed . . . ,”2 The commissioner contends that the plain language of the statute dictates that the two-year period should begin to run on the date a tax is assessed under § 26 (b).