EMC Corp. v. Commissioner of Revenue
[…] But see Becton, Dickinson & Co. v. State Tax Comm’n, supra at 234 (premature application not fatal where no hope of resolution and deficiency assessment inevitable). This construction imposes no hardship on the department and it eliminates most problems attributable to the delay between the date of assessment and the date of the notice.

The decision of the board is vacated and the matter is remanded to the board for a hearing on the merits of the taxpayer’s appeal.

So ordered.

General Laws c. 62C, § 37, provides in relevant part as follows:

“Any person aggrieved by the assessment of a tax, other than a tax assessed under [c. 65] or [c. 65A], may apply in writing to the commissioner [of revenue], on a form approved by him, for an abatement thereof at any time within three years from the last day for filing the return for such tax, determined without regard to any extension of time, within two years from the elate the tax was assessed or deemed to be assessed, or within one year from the date that the tax was paid, whichever is later” (emphasis added).

We are concerned with actions by the Commissioner of Revenue (commissioner) that trigger the running of the two-year period.