Case: 16-16482 Date Filed: 09/13/2019 Page: 1 of 80
[…] in such conduct.” (emphasis added) course of committing the offense.”
(emphasis added)
By now, courts are fully conversant with the § 924(c) text. The § 924(c)(1)
substantive offense is carrying a firearm during a “crime of violence.” In turn,
§ 924(c)(3) defines “crime of violence” as “an offense” that is a felony qualifying
under either a residual clause or an elements clause.
In stark contrast, the § 373 text twice refers to “engage in conduct,” and does
not refer to a “crime of violence” or “an offense.” That alone is a major textual
difference. Indeed, to obtain a § 373 conviction, the government must show that:
(1) the defendant Gillis solicited another person to “engage in conduct”; (2) that
the solicited conduct constitutes “a felony that has as an element the use, attempted
use, or threatened use of physical force”; and (3) Gillis solicited such other person
“to engage in such conduct” “under circumstances strongly corroborative of that
intent.” 18 U.S.C. § 373(a) (emphasis added).2
2
I recognize that the § 373 statute is titled “Solicitation to commit a crime of violence.”