Case: 16-16482 Date Filed: 09/13/2019 Page: 1 of 80
[…] now determine whether the offense necessarily “has as an element the use,
attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against property or against the
person of another” as to satisfy § 373(a). In considering this question, we look to
20
Of course, the least of the acts criminalized—inveiglement and decoy—suffices to
commit the crime only if the other element—“holds for ransom or reward or otherwise”—is also
satisfied. § 1201(a).
44
Case: 16-16482 Date Filed: 09/13/2019 Page: 45 of 80
cases considering the ACCA’s elements clause and § 921(a)(33)(A)’s
misdemeanor crime of domestic violence definition for guidance. This is because,
first, those statutes have similar force clauses to § 373(a). Compare 18 U.S.C.
§ 373(a) (“the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against
property or against the person of another”), with 18 U.S.C. § 924(e)(2)(B)(i) (“the
use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person of
another”), and 18 U.S.C. § 921(a)(33)(A) (“the use or attempted use of physical
force”). Second, all the relevant statutes contemplate violent force. Compare 18