Case: 16-16482 Date Filed: 09/13/2019 Page: 1 of 80
[…] The § 373 text directs our focus, not once but twice, to the “conduct” that the
defendant solicited the other person to “engage in.” The presence of “conduct”
and the absence of other critical terms—such as “conviction,” “offense,” and
“crime of violence”—show that § 373 focuses on the actual defendant’s charged
conduct (not a hypothetical defendant’s imagined conduct). The § 373 question
before us is a legal one of the correct statutory interpretation of the text in § 373.3
This is not a close call given § 373’s plain text.
To give meaning to the “conduct” text in § 373, I conclude that the § 373
text compels this two-step inquiry: (1) what “conduct” did the defendant Gillis
solicit another person “to engage in”; and (2) then a determination of whether that
actual, solicited “conduct” constitutes “a felony that has as an element the use,
attempted use, or threatened use of force.” This is not a case where the statute
requires us to determine if “a conviction” or “an offense” is “a felony” that
satisfies the elements clause. Rather § 373’s threshold inquiry is whether the
construction is to be drawn by reason of the chapter in Title 18, Crimes and Criminal Procedure,