Case: 16-16482 Date Filed: 09/13/2019 Page: 1 of 80
[…] the felony crime of federal kidnapping under 18 U.S.C. § 1201(a), in violation of
18 U.S.C. § 373. I concur in full in Sections I through IV of the panel opinion,
which affirm Gillis’s child enticement conviction and the district court’s rulings as
to the experts’ testimony.
II. DISSENT
Because I disagree with the majority’s statutory interpretation of § 373, I am
unable to concur in Section V of the majority opinion, which vacates Gillis’s § 373
conviction for solicitation of the violent kidnapping of his coworker M.O.
The statutory text of § 373 explicitly focuses on the “conduct” Gillis
solicited another person to “engage in.” 18 U.S.C. § 373(a) (emphasis added).
Specifically, § 373 makes it unlawful for a defendant, like Gillis, “to solicit another
person with the intent that the other person engage in conduct constituting a felony
that has as an element the use, attempted use or threatened use of physical force”
and “under such circumstances strongly corroborative of that intent” to persuade
“such other person to engage in such conduct.” 18 U.S.C. § 373 (emphasis added).
Case: 16-16482 Date Filed: 09/13/2019 Page: 58 of 80