Case: 16-16482 Date Filed: 09/13/2019 Page: 1 of 80
[…] United
States, 394 U.S. 459, 466, 89 S. Ct. 1166, 22 L.Ed.2d 418 (1969). Facts,
by contrast, are mere real-world things—extraneous to the crime’s legal
requirements. (We have sometimes called them “brute facts” when
distinguishing them from elements. Richardson, 526 U.S., at 817, 119
S. Ct. 1707.) They are “circumstance[s]” or “event[s]” having no “legal
effect [or] consequence”: In particular, they need neither be found by a
jury nor admitted by a defendant. Black’s Law Dictionary 709.
Mathis v. United States, ___ U.S. ___, ___, 136 S. Ct. 2243, 2248 (2016). Thus,
we construe § 373’s phrase “felony that has as an element the use, attempted use,
or threatened use of physical force” to refer categorically to the felony in question.
The categorical approach permits courts to look only to statutory definitions of the
crime. See Taylor v. United States, 495 U.S. 575, 602, 110 S. Ct. 2143, 2160
(1990). Of course, when the underlying crime arises from a divisible statute (a