Case: 16-16482 Date Filed: 09/13/2019 Page: 1 of 80
[…] The core of the dissent’s position relies upon the fact that § 373 explicitly uses the word
“conduct” while § 924(c) does not. Contrary to the dissent’s suggestion with respect to the only
canon on which it relies, we have not disregarded Congress’s use of the word “conduct” in
§ 373. Rather, we recognize that § 373 uses the word “conduct” while § 924(c) does not, but we
do not believe that difference can bear the weight the dissent places on it. As set forth above,
§ 373 uses the word “conduct” but carries virtually the same meaning as the corresponding
sentences in § 924(c) and § 16, both of which clearly evoke the categorical approach. The only
difference is that § 924(c) and § 16 only implicitly refer to conduct. Moreover, the reference to
“conduct” in § 373 specifically references only “conduct constituting a felony that has as an
element the use . . . of physical force,”—i.e., “conduct” constituting a felony that requires a
categorical approach. In light of the fact that §§ 373, 924(c), and 16 all include the prominent
and nearly identically worded elements clause that is the hallmark of the categorical approach,