Case: 16-16482 Date Filed: 09/13/2019 Page: 1 of 80
[…] Id. In this case, the district court specifically found that Gillis failed to show Dr. Herriot had
sufficient experience in the relevant subject matter to qualify him as an expert.
22
Case: 16-16482 Date Filed: 09/13/2019 Page: 23 of 80
That is particularly so here, where Gillis chose to testify at trial and was able to
present his fantasy role playing argument to the jury.
V. 18 U.S.C. § 373 CONVICTION
Gillis challenges his Count 2 conviction for solicitation of another to commit
the crime of federal kidnapping under 18 U.S.C. § 1201(a), in violation of 18
U.S.C. § 373. Section § 373 provides that:
[w]hoever, with intent that another person engage in conduct
constituting a felony that has as an element the use, attempted use, or
threatened use of physical force against property or against the person
of another in violation of the laws of the United States, and under
circumstances strongly corroborative of that intent, solicits, commands,
induces, or otherwise endeavors to persuade such other person to
engage in such conduct, shall be imprisoned . . . .
18 U.S.C. § 373(a) (emphasis added). To be convicted under § 373, the defendant
(1) must solicit another person to “engage in conduct constituting a felony that has
as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force,” and
(2) must solicit “such other person to engage in such conduct” under circumstances
strongly corroborative of that intent.6 Id.
The actual, real-world conduct that Gillis solicited was a kidnapping by
physical violence, including hooding, blindfolding, and snagging the victim M.O.,