Case: 16-16482 Date Filed: 09/13/2019 Page: 1 of 80
[…] The term “crime of violence” means –
(a) an offense that has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened
use of physical force.
32
Case: 16-16482 Date Filed: 09/13/2019 Page: 33 of 80
meaning,” Davis, ___ U.S. at ___, 139 S. Ct. at 2329, we construe § 373 to
similarly require the categorical approach.
While, as the government and our dissenting colleague point out, there are
some textual differences between § 373 and § 924(c)(3), we cannot find them
sufficient for a panel to be able to write around our prior panel precedent in
McGuire, especially because both § 924(c)(3) and § 373 address contemporaneous
conduct, not prior convictions. It is true that § 373 includes use of the word
“conduct” whereas § 924(c)(3) does not. Compare § 373 (referencing “[w]hoever,
with intent that another person engage in conduct constituting a felony that has as
an element”), with § 924(c)(3) (referring to commission of an offense that is a
felony and “has as an element”). However, there is little difference between
soliciting another to commit a felony that has as an element the use, attempted use,
or threatened use of physical force and soliciting another to “engage in conduct
constituting a felony that has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened
use of physical force.” The only difference is that the reference to the criminalized
conduct in the former is implicit while the reference to conduct in the latter is
explicit. If Congress intended § 373 to be construed differently from § 924(c) and
§ 16, we do not believe Congress would have used language which conveys almost
the same meaning as language which clearly calls for the categorical approach.
Moreover, § 373 does not refer to just any conduct; it refers specifically to
33
Case: 16-16482 Date Filed: 09/13/2019 Page: 34 of 80
“conduct constituting a felony that has as an element the use . . . of physical
force.” As noted above, established law in Davis and Leocal construe the
language—“felony that has as an element the use . . . of physical force”—as
requiring the categorical approach. Thus, § 373 does not refer to just any