In re: Orlando Cordia Hall,
[…] that a defendant could be prosecuted for kidnapping resulting in death based
on anything less than reckless conduct. See Castillo-Rivera, 853 F.3d at 222.
The dissent would simply prefer that we ignore circuit decisions on both of
these points.
The dissent also criticizes our reliance on 18 U.S.C. § 3591(a)(2), the
federal death penalty statute. Specifically, the dissent accuses us of
misreading § 3591(a)(2)(C)—claiming that that provision requires only
participation in “an act,” and not participation in “an act of violence.” But
that ignores nearly the entire text of § 3591(a)(2)(C). That provision
authorizes the death penalty only if the defendant “intentionally participated
12
Case: 19-10345 Document: 00515621458 Page: 13 Date Filed: 10/30/2020
No. 19-10345
in an act, contemplating that the life of a person would be taken or intending that
lethal force would be used in connection with a person, other than one of the
participants in the offense, and the victim died as a direct result of the act.”
18 U.S.C. § 3591(a)(2)(C) (emphasis added). Read in full, § 3591(a)(2)(C)
plainly involves the use of force. The dissent claims that its atextual reading
of § 3591(a)(2)(C) is somehow supported by our decision in United States v.
Williams, 610 F.3d 271 (5th Cir. 2010).