In re K.B.-1, A.L., K.B.-2, and D.B.
[…] continued to indicate her willingness to participate in long-term substance abuse treatment without
any action to initiate the same. Accordingly, the circuit court properly denied petitioner’s motion
for a post-dispositional improvement period due to petitioner’s failure to demonstrate a substantial
change in circumstances.

        Finally, petitioner’s failure to participate in rehabilitative services supported the finding
that there was no reasonable likelihood that the conditions of neglect or abuse could be
substantially corrected in the near future. West Virginia Code § 49-4-604(b)(6) provides that
circuit courts are to terminate parental rights upon findings that “there is no reasonable likelihood
that the conditions of neglect or abuse can be substantially corrected in the near future” and that
termination is necessary for the welfare of the children. Further, West Virginia Code § 49-4-
604(c)(3) provides that situations in which there is “no reasonable likelihood that conditions of
neglect or abuse can be substantially corrected” include one in which the abusing parent has