State v. Moore
[…] We therefore find the state presented sufficient evidence to prove each element of Count 4, involuntary manslaughter, in violation of R.C. 2903.04(A) and (C). Accordingly, appellant’s second assignment of error with respect to Count 4 is not well-taken. Count 5 {¶ 36} Appellant was charged with and convicted of violations of R.C. 2903.04(B) and (C), which state “[n]o person shall cause the death of another * * * as a proximate result of the offender’s committing or attempting to commit a misdemeanor of any degree, a regulatory offense, or a minor misdemeanor * * *. [A] [v]iolation * * * is a felony of the third degree.” {¶ 37} Appellant was initially charged with involuntary manslaughter while DUS, as well as involuntary manslaughter while OVI, in violation of R.C. 4511.19(A)(1)(j) and (G).