State v. Moore
[…] As such, there was insufficient evidence to prove each element of the crime of aggravated vehicular homicide. Accordingly, appellant’s second assignment of error with respect to Count 7 is well-taken. {¶ 28} We will next consider the sufficiency of the evidence with respect to Counts 4 and 5, the involuntary manslaughter offenses. Involuntary Manslaughter Count 4 {¶ 29} Appellant was charged with and convicted of violating R.C. 2903.04(A) and (C), which states “[n]o person shall cause the death of another * * * as a proximate 13. result of the offender’s committing or attempting to commit a felony. * * * [A] [v]iolation * * * is a felony of the first degree.” {¶ 30} Appellant was initially charged with involuntary manslaughter while possessing cocaine in her system.