State v. Moore
[…] Id. at 753. The Lowe court found “the fact that a person’s urine contains cocaine metabolites does not, standing alone, constitute sufficient evidence that the person knowingly ingested the controlled substance.” Id. at 756. {¶ 52} Here, although Count 3, possession of cocaine, was dismissed, its dismissal had no impact on the involuntary manslaughter offense in Count 4, which charged 20. appellant with violating R.C. 2903.04(A) That statute provides “[n]o person shall cause the death of another * * * as a proximate result of the offender’s committing or attempting to commit a felony.” Appellant was initially charged with involuntary manslaughter while possessing cocaine in her system but the charge was amended to possession of drugs, a violation of R.C. 2925.11(A), which states “[n]o person shall knowingly obtain, possess, or use a controlled substance or a controlled