State v. Moore
[…] whole blood, blood serum or plasma * * * at the time of the 22. alleged violation as shown by chemical analysis of the substance withdrawn within three hours of the time of the alleged violation. * * * The court may admit evidence on the concentration of * * * drugs of abuse * * * when * * * a blood or urine sample is obtained pursuant to a search warrant. * * * The bodily substance withdrawn under division (D)(1)(b) of this section shall be analyzed in accordance with methods approved by the director of health by an individual possessing a valid permit issued by the director pursuant to section 3701.143 of the Revised Code. {¶ 57} R.C. 3701.143 requires the director of health to “determine, or cause to be determined, techniques or methods for chemically analyzing a person’s whole blood.” Then, the director must “approve satisfactory techniques or methods, ascertain the qualifications of individuals to conduct such analyses, and issue permits to qualified persons authorizing them to perform such analyses.” DOH, pursuant to this mandate, promulgated regulations which are set forth in Ohio Adm.Code 3701-53-01 et seq. {¶ 58} At the suppression hearings, several witnesses were called to testify.