DuRoss v. Connections, CSP, Inc.
[…] That said, the two legal theories identified by Plaintiff, however imprecisely, are: (1) medical negligence; '§ Under § 8803(b), a claim is factually frivolous when the factual allegations “are baseless, of little or no weight, value or importance, not worthy of serious attention or trivial.” 10 Del. C. § 8801(4). A claim is legally frivolous when the claim is “based on an indisputably meritless legal theory.” '* Jd. § 8801(7). And a claim is malicious when the claim is “designed to vex, injure or harass” or if the claim is “otherwise abusive of the judicial process or which realleges pending or previously litigated claims.” Jd. § 8801(8). '? Mot. to Amend. §f 3-6. 0 Td. and (2) deprivation of Plaintiff's Eighth and Fourteenth Amendment rights,”! i.e. a 42 U.S.C. § 1983 claim. 12. With regard to medical negligence, 18 Del.