2 UNITED STATES V. SCHOPP
[…] paraphernalia statute made criminal the act of using drug
paraphernalia to store or conceal any controlled substances,
not just those defined in § 802, the defendant’s prior state
conviction did not trigger the federal removal statute. Id.
at 1984, 1991.
We applied Mellouli’s interpretation of “relating to” in
United States v. Sullivan, 797 F.3d at 635. Sullivan
considered whether the defendant’s prior California
convictions for unlawful sexual intercourse and oral
copulation with a minor triggered federal sentencing
enhancements under the single prior conviction aspect of
18 U.S.C. §§ 2251(e) and 2252(b)(2). Id. at 635. Both
§§ 2251(e) and 2252(b)(2) enhancements apply when a
defendant has a “prior conviction . . . under the laws of any
State relating to aggravated sexual abuse, sexual abuse, or
abusive sexual contact involving a minor or ward,” but the
mandatory minimums differ. 10 Like Sinerius, Sullivan
10
Section 2252(b)(2) reads, in pertinent part:
UNITED STATES V. SCHOPP 25
defined “sexual” according to its ordinary meaning and
“abuse” as meaning to “misuse . . . to use or treat so as to