2 UNITED STATES V. SCHOPP
[…] in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2251(a).
Schopp initially pleaded not guilty but later sought to
change his plea. At the change of plea hearing, the
government established that Schopp had a number of prior
state convictions for sexual assault and sexual abuse of
minors—specifically, convictions for: (1) six counts of
sexual assault in the first degree in violation of Alaska
Statutes § 11.41.410(a)(3), from 1988; and (2) two counts of
sexual abuse of a minor I in violation of Alaska Statutes
§ 11.41.434(a)(1), three counts of sexual abuse of minor II
in violation of Alaska Statutes § 11.41.436(a)(2), and one
count of attempted sexual abuse of a minor III in violation
of Alaska Statutes § 11.41.438(a)(1), from 1993.
18 U.S.C. § 2251(e) provides in full:
Any individual who violates, or attempts or
conspires to violate, this section shall be
fined under this title and imprisoned not less
than 15 years nor more than 30 years, but if
such person has one prior conviction under
this chapter, section 1591, chapter 71, chapter
109A, or chapter 117, or under section 920 of
title 10 (article 120 of the Uniform Code of
Military Justice), or under the laws of any
State relating to aggravated sexual abuse,
sexual abuse, abusive sexual contact
6 UNITED STATES V. SCHOPP
involving a minor or ward, or sex trafficking
of children, or the production, possession,
receipt, mailing, sale, distribution, shipment,
or transportation of child pornography, such
person shall be fined under this title and
imprisoned for not less than 25 years nor
more than 50 years, but if such person has 2
or more prior convictions under this chapter,
chapter 71, chapter 109A, or chapter 117, or
under section 920 of title 10 (article 120 of
the Uniform Code of Military Justice), or
under the laws of any State relating to the
sexual exploitation of children, such person
shall be fined under this title and imprisoned
not less than 35 years nor more than life. Any
organization that violates, or attempts or
conspires to violate, this section shall be
fined under this title. Whoever, in the course
of an offense under this section, engages in
conduct that results in the death of a person,
shall be punished by death or imprisoned for
not less than 30 years or for life.
(emphasis added). Taking the convictions recited by the
government into account and applying § 2251(e)’s multiple-
conviction enhancement (without specific reference to it),
the district court informed Schopp that he faced a mandatory
minimum of thirty-five years and a maximum sentence of