2 UNITED STATES V. SCHOPP
[…] imprisonment.
The panel held that the district court’s imposition of the
wrong sentencing enhancement was plain error that affected
the defendant’s substantial rights.
COUNSEL
Myra Sun (argued), Los Angeles, California, for Defendant-
Appellant.
Allison Meredith O’Leary (argued) and Kyle Reardon,
Assistant United States Attorneys; Bryan Schroder, United
States Attorney; Office of the United States Attorney,
Anchorage, Alaska; for Plaintiff-Appellee.
4 UNITED STATES V. SCHOPP
OPINION
BERZON, Circuit Judge:
Thomas Schopp pleaded guilty to producing child
pornography in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2251(a). Section
2251 is headed “[s]exual exploitation of children” and
describes several substantive offenses. The statute’s penalty
provision provides, among other things, that a defendant
with “2 or more prior convictions . . . under the laws of any
State relating to the sexual exploitation of children . . . shall
be . . . imprisoned not less than 35 years nor more than life.”
18 U.S.C. § 2251(e) (emphasis added). Our question is
whether the meaning of the term “relating to the sexual
exploitation of children” in § 2251’s enhancement provision
should reflect the elements of the substantive crimes
described in the same “[s]exual exploitation of children”
statute.