2 UNITED STATES V. SCHOPP
[…] visual depictions of a minor). A “minor” is defined as a
person under the age of 18. 18 U.S.C. § 2256(1). “Sexually
explicit conduct” is defined for purposes of the section as
actual or simulated intercourse between persons; lascivious
exhibition of the genitals, breast, or pubic area; bestiality;
masturbation; or sadistic or masochistic abuse. Id.
at § 2256(2). Each enumerated § 2251 offense references
§ 2251(e), the provision that sets forth the multiple-
conviction enhancement, stating that the offender “shall be
12 UNITED STATES V. SCHOPP
punished as provided under subsection (e).” Id.
at §§ 2251(a)–(d)(1). 18 U.S.C. § 2251(e), in turn, provides,
as relevant:
[I]f such person has 2 or more prior
convictions under this chapter, chapter 71,
chapter 109A, or chapter 117, or under
section 920 of title 10 (article 120 of the
Uniform Code of Military Justice), or under
the laws of any State relating to the sexual
exploitation of children, such person shall be
fined under this title and imprisoned not less
than 35 years nor more than life.
The statute’s section heading, when read in conjunction
with the statutory text, largely resolves our question
concerning the federal generic definition of “sexual
exploitation of children.” Congress titled § 2251 “[s]exual
exploitation of children.” By doing so, it signaled that the