2 UNITED STATES V. SCHOPP
[…] offenses to the federal generic crime at issue than would
otherwise be the case. See Mellouli v. Lynch, 135 S. Ct.
1980, 1990 (2015); United States v. Reinhart, 893 F.3d 606,
610 (9th Cir. 2018). To determine the reach of the “relating
to” modifier here, we begin by examining each relevant
decision concerning the term “relating to,” beginning with
our decision in United States v. Sinerius, 504 F.3d 737 (9th
Cir. 2007).
1
This court considered in Sinerius whether the
defendant’s prior Montana conviction for sexual assault
under Montana Code Annotated § 45-5-502 was a predicate
offense for a sentencing enhancement under 18 U.S.C.
§§ 2252A(b)(1)–(2). Sections 2252(A)(b)(1)–(2) set forth a
mandatory minimum sentence for the possession of child
pornography if a defendant has “a prior conviction . . . under
the laws of any State relating to aggravated sexual abuse,
sexual abuse, or abusive sexual conduct involving a minor
or ward.” 504 F.3d at 740. Sinerius defining “sexual abuse”
22 UNITED STATES V. SCHOPP
according to the “ordinary, contemporary, and common
meaning of the statutory words,” gave “sexual” its ordinary
meaning and defined “abuse” as meaning to “misuse . . . to