United States Court of Appeals
[…] turn to the dictionary definition of the term for further clarity.
The root word for "authorized" is "authority," which is
defined as: (1) "[t]he official right or permission to act, esp.
to act legally on another's behalf; esp., the power of one person
to affect another's legal relations by acts done in accordance
with the other's manifestations of assent," Authority, Black's Law
9 Compare I.R.C. § 6511(h)(2)(B), with, e.g., id. § 5609 (stating
that "the seizing officer is authorized to destroy," inter alia,
"unregistered still[s] . . . where it shall be impracticable to
remove the same"), § 7808 ("The Secretary [of the Treasury] is
authorized to designate . . . depositaries in each State . . . ."),
and § 9040(b) ("The Commission is authorized . . . to institute
actions in the district courts of the United States to seek
recovery of any amounts determined to be payable to the Secretary
[of the Treasury] as a result of an examination and audit
. . . ."). But see id. § 5559 (drawing a distinction between
situations where the Secretary of Treasury is "required" to make
a quantitative determination versus situations where he is
"authorized" to make such determinations), § 7509 ("[T]he