United States Court of Appeals
[…] were terminated." Below and now before us, the Estate attempts
to save itself from Hoff's deposition testimony by contradictorily
asserting that Hoff actually told Carlton during the March 15
meeting that "he would no longer be exercising any rights granted
to him under the [DPA]." But, as the district court noted, "if
true, this [purported statement] would not constitute a
renunciation" because it "only expresses an intent not to use the
[DPA], not a 'positive and unequivocal' renunciation of it." Id.
(quoting Bergner, 67 A. at 1001); see 20 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5604(b)
(2017) ("Unless the power of attorney states a time of termination,
it is valid notwithstanding the lapse of time since its
15 See Estate of Stauffer v. Bielava, No. 906 MDA 2015, 2016 WL
4882571 (Pa. Super. Ct. July 20, 2016).
-18-
execution."). 16 As such, Hoff's purported March 15 meeting
statement is -- as a matter of law -- inconsequential to the
question of whether he renounced the DPA.