United States Court of Appeals
[…] dismiss the Estate's complaint for lack of subject matter
jurisdiction -- de novo. Muskat, 554 F.3d at 194.
The IRC states that "[n]o suit for a tax refund may be
maintained in a United States district court 'until a claim for a
refund . . . has been duly filed.' 26 U.S.C. § 7422(a). Thus,
timely filing of a refund claim is a jurisdictional prerequisite
to a tax refund suit." Me. Med. Ctr. v. United States, 675 F.3d
110, 114 (1st Cir. 2012) (citing Phila. Marine Trade Ass'n v.
-7-
Comm'r, 523 F.3d 140, 146 (3d Cir. 2008)). The timeliness of a
refund claim6 is governed by I.R.C. § 6511(a), which provides that
a "[c]laim for credit or refund of an overpayment of any tax
imposed" must be filed "within 2 years from the time the tax was
paid" when, as here, "no return was filed by the taxpayer." This
two-year statute of limitations is commonly referred to as a "look-
back period." Comm'r of Internal Revenue v. Lundy, 516 U.S. 235,
239 n.1, 240 (1996).