In re: WorshamÂ
[…] The second is that the absence of a document in the record demonstrating that the mortgage servicer named in the substitutions as Petitioner’s agent was authorized to appoint substitute trustees on behalf of Petitioner shows that the trial court’s findings and conclusions related to Petitioner’s authority to foreclose were each, respectively, unsupported by competent evidence and erroneous as a matter of law. We reject both arguments. North Carolina law embraces liberal substitution of trustees under a deed of trust authorizing such substitution. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-10 (2017) (“noteholders may, in their discretion, substitute a trustee whether the trustee then named in the instrument is the original or a substituted trustee or a holder or owner of any or all of the obligations secured thereby”); id. § 45-17 (the right to substitution “may be exercised as often and as many times as the right to make such substitution may arise”).