In re Foreclosure of Gibbs
[…] In addition, Respondents contend that the trial court erroneously concluded that Petitioner had proved that it, as Trustee, was authorized to hold the note. In support of this argument, Respondents argue that Ms. Mueggenberg’s affidavit does not contain any assertion that she had reviewed the relevant pooling agreement to determine whether Petitioner was, in fact, entitled to proceed with the foreclosure process. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-3-110(c)(2) provides, however, that, “[i]f an instrument is payable to . . . a trust, an estate, or a person described as trustee or representative of a trust or estate, the instrument is payable to the trustee, the representative, or a successor of either, whether or not the beneficiary or estate is -12- also named[.]” As we have already noted, the note at issue here was specifically indorsed to Petitioner U.S. Bank National Association, as Trustee for Citigroup Mortgage Loan Trust, Inc. 2006-AR7, Mortgage-Backed Notes, Series 2006-AR7, before being indorsed “in blank.”