In re Foreclosure of Gibbs
[…] Taylor, 301 N.C. 200, 203, 271 S.E.2d 54, 57 (1980)). However, “[w]hen indorsed in blank, an instrument becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone until specially indorsed.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25–3–205(b). According to the undisputed record evidence, Petitioner was in possession of the original note at the time of the hearing. As a general proposition, the instances in which this Court has 3 The term “‘[p]erson’ means an individual, corporation, . . . or any other legal or commercial entity,” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25–1–201(b)(27), while the term “bearer” is “a person in control of a negotiable electronic document of title or a person in possession of a negotiable instrument, negotiable tangible document of title, or certificated security that is payable to bearer or indorsed in blank.” N.C. Gen.