In re Foreclosure of Gibbs
[…] Respondents’ arguments lack merit. “An indorsement is ‘a signature . . . that alone or accompanied by other words is made on an instrument for the purpose of . . . negotiating the instrument.’” Bass, 366 N.C. at 468, 738 S.E.2d at 176 (quoting N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25–3– 204(a)). “If an indorsement is made by the holder of an instrument, whether payable to an identified person or payable -8- to bearer, and the indorsement identifies a person to whom it makes the instrument payable, it is a ‘special indorsement’.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25–3–205(a). “If an indorsement is made by the holder of an instrument and it is not a special indorsement, it is a ‘blank indorsement.’ When indorsed in blank, an instrument becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone until specially indorsed.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25–3–205(b). According to well-established North Carolina law, there is a strong presumption in favor of the legitimacy of indorsements in order to protect the transfer of negotiable instruments “by giving force to the information presented on the face of the instrument.”