An unpublished opinion of the North Carolina Court of Appeals does not constitute
[…] supporting evidence, did not amount to a sufficient showing of
the grounds for the denial”) (citation omitted).
In addition, Respondents contend that the trial court
erroneously concluded that Petitioner had proved that it, as
Trustee, was authorized to hold the note. In support of this
argument, Respondents argue that Ms. Mueggenberg’s affidavit
does not contain any assertion that she had reviewed the
relevant pooling agreement to determine whether Petitioner was,
in fact, entitled to proceed with the foreclosure process. N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 25-3-110(c)(2) provides, however, that, “[i]f an
instrument is payable to . . . a trust, an estate, or a person
described as trustee or representative of a trust or estate, the
instrument is payable to the trustee, the representative, or a
successor of either, whether or not the beneficiary or estate is
-12-
also named[.]” As we have already noted, the note at issue here
was specifically indorsed to Petitioner U.S. Bank National
Association, as Trustee for Citigroup Mortgage Loan Trust, Inc.
2006-AR7, Mortgage-Backed Notes, Series 2006-AR7, before being
indorsed “in blank.”