An unpublished opinion of the North Carolina Court of Appeals does not constitute
[…] these indorsements had been made at any particular point in
time. Respondents’ arguments lack merit.
“An indorsement is ‘a signature . . . that alone or
accompanied by other words is made on an instrument for the
purpose of . . . negotiating the instrument.’” Bass, 366 N.C.
at 468, 738 S.E.2d at 176 (quoting N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25–3–
204(a)). “If an indorsement is made by the holder of an
instrument, whether payable to an identified person or payable
-8-
to bearer, and the indorsement identifies a person to whom it
makes the instrument payable, it is a ‘special indorsement’.”
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25–3–205(a). “If an indorsement is made by
the holder of an instrument and it is not a special indorsement,
it is a ‘blank indorsement.’ When indorsed in blank, an
instrument becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by
transfer of possession alone until specially indorsed.” N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 25–3–205(b). According to well-established North
Carolina law, there is a strong presumption in favor of the
legitimacy of indorsements in order to protect the transfer of
negotiable instruments “by giving force to the information
presented on the face of the instrument.”