In re Reed
[…] When determining whether a party is the holder of a valid debt, we must find (i) competent evidence of a valid debt, and (ii) that the party seeking to foreclose is the current holder of the Note. In re Adams, 204 N.C. App. 318, 321, 693 S.E.2d 705, 709 (2010). As respondents concede that a valid debt exists, we need only discern whether petitioner is the current note holder. The term “holder” is defined as “[t]he person in possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable either to bearer or to an identified person that is the person in possession.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-1-201(b)(21)(a) (2013). The term “bearer” is defined as “a person in control of a negotiable electronic document of title or a person in possession of a negotiable instrument, negotiable tangible document of title, or certificated security that is payable to bearer or indorsed in blank.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-1-201(b)(5) (2013). There is a strong presumption in favor of the legitimacy of indorsements to protect the transfer of negotiable instruments “by giving force -5- to the information presented on the face of the instrument.”