An unpublished opinion of the North Carolina Court of Appeals does not constitute
[…] court did not err.
When determining whether a party is the holder of a valid
debt, we must find (i) competent evidence of a valid debt, and
(ii) that the party seeking to foreclose is the current holder
of the Note. In re Adams, 204 N.C. App. 318, 321, 693 S.E.2d
705, 709 (2010). As respondents concede that a valid debt
exists, we need only discern whether petitioner is the current
note holder. The term “holder” is defined as “[t]he person in
possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable either to
bearer or to an identified person that is the person in
possession.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-1-201(b)(21)(a) (2013). The
term “bearer” is defined as “a person in control of a negotiable
electronic document of title or a person in possession of a
negotiable instrument, negotiable tangible document of title, or
certificated security that is payable to bearer or indorsed in
blank.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-1-201(b)(5) (2013). There is a
strong presumption in favor of the legitimacy of indorsements to
protect the transfer of negotiable instruments “by giving force
-5-
to the information presented on the face of the instrument.”
Bass, 366 N.C. at 468, 738 S.E.2d at 176.