An unpublished opinion of the North Carolina Court of Appeals does not constitute
[…] debt, we must find (1) competent evidence of a valid debt, and
(2) that the party seeking to foreclose is the current holder of
the Note. In re Adams, 204 N.C. App. 318, 321-22, 693 S.E.2d
-6-
705, 709 (2010) (citations and quotations omitted). As
respondents concede that a valid debt exists, we need only
discern whether petitioner is the current note holder. The term
“holder” is defined as “[t]he person in possession of a
negotiable instrument that is payable either to bearer or to an
identified person that is the person in possession.” N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 25-1-201(b)(21)(a) (2013). The term “bearer” is defined
as “a person in control of a negotiable electronic document of
title or a person in possession of a negotiable instrument,
negotiable tangible document of title, or certificated security
that is payable to bearer or indorsed in blank.” N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 25-1-201(b)(5) (2013). There is a strong presumption in
favor of the legitimacy of indorsements to protect the transfer
of negotiable instruments “by giving force to the information
presented on the face of the instrument.” Bass, 366 N.C. at
___, 738 S.E.2d at 176.