An unpublished opinion of the North Carolina Court of Appeals does not constitute
[…] deficiency judgment for an amount owing on a promissory note).
General Statutes, section 25-1-201 defines a “Holder” as “[t]he
person in possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable
either to bearer or to an identified person that is the person
in possession[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-1-201(b)(21)(a.) (2013).
“If an indorsement is made by the holder of an instrument,
whether payable to an identified person or payable to bearer,
and the indorsement identifies a person to whom it makes the
instrument payable, it is a ‘special indorsement’.” N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 25-3-205(a) (2013). “If an indorsement is made by the
holder of an instrument and it is not a special indorsement, it
is a ‘blank indorsement’. When indorsed in blank, an instrument
becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by transfer of
possession alone until specially indorsed.” N.C.G.S. § 25-3-205
(b). It is unchallenged that the Note which is the subject of
this appeal contains a blank indorsement rendering the
instrument payable to the bearer. See id.
Here, on 4 September 2012, an affidavit was filed with the