IN RE FORECLOSURE OF COLLINS
[…] Young, 227 N.C. App. 502, 505, 744 S.E.2d 476, 479 (2013). Although the clerk’s
decision may be appealed to superior court for a hearing de novo, N.C. Gen. Stat. §
45-21.16(d1), the superior court is similarly limited to determining whether the
petitioner has satisfied the six criteria contained in subsection 45-21.16(d). In re
Foreclosure of Carter, 219 N.C. App. 370, 373, 725 S.E.2d 22, 24 (2012). However,
upon de novo review, the superior court may consider evidence of legal defenses that
-5-
IN RE FORECLOSURE OF COLLINS
Opinion of the Court
would negate the findings required under subsection 45-21.16(d). In re Foreclosure
of Goforth Properties, Inc., 334 N.C. 369, 375, 432 S.E.2d 855, 859 (1993).
Moreover, in a power-of-sale foreclosure hearing, “the clerk shall consider the
evidence of the parties and may consider . . . affidavits and certified copies of
documents.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.16(d). Affidavits may also be used as competent
evidence to establish the required statutory elements in de novo foreclosure hearings.
In re Foreclosure of Brown, 156 N.C. App. 477, 486-87, 577 S.E.2d 398, 404-05 (2003).
III. Analysis