Richard M Ward v. Michael Wesley Filarski
[…] Graves v American Acceptance Mtg Corp (On Rehearing), 469 Mich 608, 614; 677 NW2d 829 (2004). Equitable title only passes to the vendee upon proper execution of the land contract. Zurcher, 238 Mich App at 291. The sale of land is governed by the statute of frauds, MCL 566.106 and MCL 566.108. Lakeside Oakland Dev, LC v H & J Beef Co, 249 Mich App 517, 524; 644 NW2d 765 (2002). MCL 566.106 provides: No estate or interest in lands, other than leases for a term not exceeding [one] year, nor any trust or power over or concerning lands, or in any manner relating thereto, shall hereafter be created, granted, assigned, surrendered or declared, unless by act or operation of law, or by a deed or conveyance in writing, subscribed by the party creating, granting, assigning, surrendering or declaring the same, or by some person thereunto by him lawfully authorized by writing. MCL 566.108 provides, in relevant part: Every contract for the leasing for a longer period than [one] year, or for the sale of any lands, or any interest in lands, shall be void, unless the contract, or some note or memorandum thereof be in writing, and signed by the party by whom the lease or sale is to be made, or by some person thereunto by him lawfully authorized in writing . . . . -3- Thus, to satisfy a challenge under the statute of frauds, a contract for the sale of land must: “(1) be in writing and (2) be signed by the seller or someone lawfully authorized by the seller in writing.”