STATE OF FLORIDA v. MARCIA LYNNE SILLS
[…] According to the defendant, hearing this opinion could confuse or mislead the jury and unfairly prejudice her because “the jury may falsely equate providing substandard care with committing a criminal offense.” The state filed a response arguing the expert would testify on the central issue at trial, namely whether the defendant’s actions were “in good faith and in the course of his or her professional practice,” as that phrase is used in section 893.05(1), Florida Statutes (2012) (“A practitioner, in good faith and in the course of his or her professional practice only, may prescribe, administer, dispense, mix, or otherwise prepare a controlled substance . . . .”) (emphasis added). 1 According to the state, an ordinary lay juror would not be qualified to decide what constitutes a delivery or sale “in good faith and in the course of his or her professional practice” without the benefit of specialized knowledge of pain management medicine.