STATE OF FLORIDA v. MARCIA LYNNE SILLS
[…] The defendant responds that the circuit court correctly excluded the state expert’s testimony, primarily because the expert’s testimony applied generally to the “medical practices of the clinic” at which the defendant worked, but was not specific as to the defendant. The defendant also responds the circuit court correctly found that the state expert’s testimony would confuse and mislead the jury. Our Review We agree with the state’s arguments. An exception to the prohibitions found in the Florida Comprehensive Drug Abuse Prevention and Control Act, section 893.01, Florida Statutes (2012), et seq., is found in section 893.05(1), Florida Statutes (2012), which provides, in pertinent part: “A practitioner, in good faith and in the course of his or her professional practice only, may prescribe, administer, dispense, mix, or otherwise prepare a controlled substance . . . .” (emphasis added). See Rodenberg v.