DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Therefore, our focus is on the state’s burden to show that the circuit
court’s order departs from the essential requirements of the law. The state
has met that burden as well. We reach that conclusion for three reasons.
a. Section 817.505 does not incorporate section 1320a-7b(b) in its
entirety.
First, no authority exists for the circuit court’s finding that section
817.505 “effectively incorporates by reference” 42 U.S.C. section 1320a-
7b(b) in its entirety, including section 1320a-7b(b)’s inclusion of the
“knowingly and willfully” mens rea.
Instead, section 817.505(3)’s plain language, providing that section
817.505 shall not apply to certain enumerated practices, merely includes
in these exempt enumerated practices “[a]ny discount, payment, waiver of
payment, or payment practice not prohibited by 42 U.S.C. s. 1320a-7b(b)
or regulations promulgated thereunder.” § 817.505(3)(a), Fla. Stat. (2016).
The antecedent phrase “[a]ny discount, payment, waiver of payment, or
payment practice not prohibited by” cannot be judicially disconnected
from the consequent phrase “42 U.S.C. s. 1320a-7b(b) or regulations
promulgated thereunder.”
10
Thus, taken in context, section 817.505(3)(a)’s reference to section
1320a-7b(b) at best incorporates only section 1320a-7b(b)’s exempt
enumerated practices, as contained in section 1320a-7b(b)(3). See Rubio,
917 So. 2d at 396 (section 817.505’s prohibition against patient brokering