DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] trial.
As a matter of first impression, we hold that “advice of counsel” is not
a defense to the general intent crime of patient brokering as provided in
section 817.505(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2016). Therefore, we grant the
state’s petition.
We present this opinion in three parts:
1. The procedural history;
2. The parties’ arguments on this petition; and
3. Our review.
1. Procedural History
a. The Florida and Federal Statutes at Issue
The state charged the defendant with over one hundred counts of
patient brokering in violation of section 817.505(1)(a), Florida Statutes
(2016). At that time, section 817.505(1)(a) provided:
(1) It is unlawful for any person, including any health care
provider or health care facility, to:
(a) Offer or pay any commission, bonus, rebate, kickback, or
bribe, directly or indirectly, in cash or in kind, or engage in
any split-fee arrangement, in any form whatsoever, to induce
the referral of patients or patronage to or from a health care
provider or health care facility[.]
§ 817.505(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2016). 1
Section 817.505(3), Florida Statutes (2016), included a “safe harbor”
providing that 817.505 shall not apply to certain enumerated practices.
These exempt enumerated practices at that time included:
Any discount, payment, waiver of payment, or payment