DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] c. “Knowingly and Willingly” does not equate to specific intent.
Third, even if the “knowingly and willingly” mens rea is somehow
imputed into section 817.505(1)(a) by operation of law as the defendant
argues, such an incorporation would not transform a violation of section
817.505(1)(a) from a general intent crime into a specific intent crime.
We reach this conclusion based on our supreme court’s opinion in Frey
v. State, 708 So. 2d 918 (Fla. 1998). In Frey, the supreme court was faced
with a certified question of whether the offense of resisting arrest with
violence, as provided in section 843.01, Florida Statutes (1993), was a
specific intent crime to which the defense of voluntary intoxication applied.
At that time, section 843.01 provided, in pertinent part:
Whoever knowingly and willfully resists, obstructs, or opposes
any officer . . . in the lawful execution of any legal duty, by
offering or doing violence to the person of such officer . . . is
guilty of a felony of the third degree . . . .
§ 843.01, Fla. Stat. (1993) (emphasis added).
12
To answer the certified question, the supreme court examined the
“contours of specific intent, as opposed to general intent, crimes” by
quoting the following treatise description: