Powell, Esq. v. AmGuard Insurance Company
[…] Krieger the true reason for delay despite its statutory obligation to do so,29 further support a reasonable jury’s inference that AmGuard “did not care” about the “plight of its insured.” This claim will require a jury to consider the circumstances in order to determine AmGuard’s state of mind at the relevant times. As Superior Court Criminal Pattern Jury Instruction 2.5 provides with regard to state of mind: [i]t is of course, difficult to know what is going on in another person’s mind. Therefore, you are permitted to draw an inference, or in other 29 See 19 Del. C. § 2362(a) (“An employer or its insurance carrier shall within 15 days after receipt of knowledge of a work-related injury notify the Department and the claimant in writing . . . if it cannot accept or deny the claim, the reasons therefor and approximately when a determination will be made.”) (emphasis added).