Powell, Esq. v. AmGuard Insurance Company
[…] Mr. Krieger died shortly after he filed suit. As a result, he did not testify in a deposition or participate in formulating discovery responses. As a result, the Estate presented no evidence at trial regarding the delay’s impact on Mr. Krieger. In fact, the only evidence permitting even an inference of harm came from AmGuard’s corporate designee, Edward G. Hennrikus. Namely, Mr. Hennrikus conceded (1) that a forklift operator would not be expected to be affluent, and (2) that AmGuard knew that 2 See 19 Del. C. § 2362(a) (providing that “an employer or its insurance carrier shall within 15 days after receipt . . . notify . . . the claimant in writing . . . whether the claim is accepted or denied [and] if it cannot accept or deny the claim, the reasons therefor and approximately when a determination will be made”). There was no dispute at trial that AmGuard violated this statutory mandate. 4 withholding Mr. Krieger’s wage replacement benefits for four months caused him financial distress.3 There were three relevant procedural events at trial.