IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] Mr.
Krieger died shortly after he filed suit. As a result, he did not testify in a deposition
or participate in formulating discovery responses. As a result, the Estate presented
no evidence at trial regarding the delay’s impact on Mr. Krieger. In fact, the only
evidence permitting even an inference of harm came from AmGuard’s corporate
designee, Edward G. Hennrikus. Namely, Mr. Hennrikus conceded (1) that a forklift
operator would not be expected to be affluent, and (2) that AmGuard knew that
2
See 19 Del. C. § 2362(a) (providing that “an employer or its insurance carrier shall within 15
days after receipt . . . notify . . . the claimant in writing . . . whether the claim is accepted or denied
[and] if it cannot accept or deny the claim, the reasons therefor and approximately when a
determination will be made”). There was no dispute at trial that AmGuard violated this statutory
mandate.
4
withholding Mr. Krieger’s wage replacement benefits for four months caused him
financial distress.3
There were three relevant procedural events at trial. First, following the