RECORD IMPOUNDED
[…] judge would have no knowledge of dismissals, acquittals or discharges occurring
in municipal court unless notified by a petitioner.
The State counters that because defendant did not seek an expungement
when his charges were dismissed or he was acquitted on other charges, he must
pursue expungement under N.J.S.A. 2C:52-6(b). N.J.S.A. 2C:52-6(b), unlike
N.J.S.A. 2C:52-6(a), does not mandate that an order of expungement be granted
A-3229-18T1
3
upon the petitioner's application. Therefore, whether subparagraph (a) or (b) of
the statute applies in the instant matter is significant.
N.J.S.A. 2C:52-6(a) plainly states:
When a person has been arrested or held to answer for
a crime (or) disorderly persons offense . . . and
proceedings against the person were dismissed, the
person was acquitted, or the person was discharged . . .
the Superior Court shall, at the time of dismissal,
acquittal, or discharge, or in any case set forth in
paragraph (1) [1] of this subsection upon receipt of an
application from the person, order the expungement
....
[(Emphases added).]
However, N.J.S.A. 2C:52-6(b) provides an option for expungement when
a defendant does not apply for an expungement of an arrest or charge at the time
of dismissal, acquittal or discharge. In fact, this section of the statute allows for
a defendant to apply for an expungement "at any time following the disposition
of the proceedings" by petitioning the court. If a defendant seeks an
expungement under subparagraph (b), the petition need not be granted. Instead,
1