In re DIEHL, Minor.
[…] Mich App at 93, quoting MCL 712A.2(a)(1). The two petitions at issue in this case (dated July
26, 2017, and January 18, 2018) contained allegations that respondent committed domestic
violence against his adoptive mother, and that respondent committed larceny in a building. Both
domestic violence and larceny in a building are “offenses” under the CVRA. See MCL
780.781(1)(g)(i), (ii). MCR 3.932(B) states that “[a] case involving the alleged commission of
an offense listed in the [CVRA] may only be removed from the adjudicative process upon
compliance with the procedures set forth in [MCL 780.786b].” MCL 780.786b(1) provides, in
relevant part:
[A] case involving the alleged commission of an offense, as defined in [MCL
780.781], by a juvenile shall not be diverted, placed on the consent calendar, or
made subject to any other prepetition or preadjudication procedure that removes
the case from the adjudicative process unless the court gives written notice to the
prosecuting attorney of the court’s intent to remove the case from the adjudicative
process and allows the prosecuting attorney the opportunity to address the court
on that issue before the case is removed from the adjudicative process. . . . As
part of any other order removing any case from the adjudicative process, the court
shall order the juvenile or the juvenile’s parents to provide full restitution as
provided in [MCL 780.794]. [Emphasis added.]
-9-
In Lee, 282 Mich App at 94, this Court interpreted the phrase “adjudicative process” in
MCR 3.932(B) and MCL 780.786b(1). The Lee Court stated that, while the phrase is not defined