In re DIEHL, Minor.
[…] that the trial court abused its discretion by unauthorizing respondent’s second and third petitions
and removing them from the adjudicative process. Kerr, 323 Mich App at 411.
The prosecution also contends that the trial court’s reliance on MCL 780.786b(1) is
erroneous because the CVRA only requires the trial court to give the prosecution notice before
removing a case from the adjudicative process, and does not grant a trial court “the independent
authority to dismiss or remove an already authorized delinquency petition case from the
adjudicative process.” It is true that MCL 780.786b(1) requires the trial court to give notice to
the prosecution before conducting a “prepetition or preadjudication procedure that removes the
case from the adjudicative process.” However, MCL 780.786b recognizes a trial court’s
authority to remove a case from the adjudicative process preadjudication, so long as the trial
court complies with certain procedural requirements. Lee, 282 Mich App at 95 (“The plain