If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] Where no such insurer exists or the insurer cannot be ascertained, the uninsured pedestrian may
seek PIP benefits through the MACP. Spencer v Citizens Ins Co, 239 Mich App 291, 301-302;
608 NW2d 113 (2000). Because an assigned claim is only available when no other insurance is
applicable to the injury, the servicing insurer delegated by the MACP is considered the insurer of
last priority. Id. at 301. Furthermore, if an insurer of higher priority is later identified, the
1
We note that the no-fault act was recently amended by 2019 PA 21, effective June 11, 2019.
Under the amended version of MCL 500.3115, i.e., the statutory provision under which GEICO’s
liability to Bracy allegedly arises, “a person who suffers accidental bodily injury while not an
occupant of a motor vehicle shall claim personal protection insurance benefits under the assigned
claims plan.” If we were to apply MCL 500.3115 as amended to this case, GEICO would have
no liability for Bracy’s PIP benefits because, as a matter of law, she would be required to claim
PIP benefits through the MACP. But, as a general matter, this Court presumes that statutory