FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL
[…] “concerning the purchase of supplies and equipment, selection of
personnel, and the hiring, firing, and setting of salaries of such
personnel[.]” We interpret this provision as a broad preservation
of all powers necessary for the Sheriff to carry out the duties and
responsibilities of her office, which necessarily must include
authority over her budget and office’s expenditures.
Second, there is no statutory requirement that the Sheriff
seek Board approval prior to transferring funds between objects.
The only prohibition upon such transfers is found in section
129.06(5), Florida Statutes, which provides:
Any county constitutional officer whose budget is
approved by the board of county commissioners, who
has not been reelected to office or is not seeking
3
reelection, shall be prohibited from making any budget
amendments, transferring funds between itemized
appropriations, or expending in a single month more
than one-twelfth of any itemized approved
appropriation, following the date he or she is eliminated
as a candidate or October 1, whichever comes later,
without approval of the board of county commissioners.
Section 129.06(5) clearly prohibits so called “lame duck”
sheriffs from transferring funds between objects without first
seeking Board approval. Under the principle of statutory
construction, expressio unius est exclusio alterius, the prohibition
cannot be read to also apply to sitting sheriffs.