FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL
[…] DCA 2018). We also review questions of statutory construction de
novo. Id. On appeal, both sides present compelling policy
arguments with little citation to case law or statutory authority,
which are scant. We are ultimately persuaded by the Sheriff’s
position as we agree with the circuit court that construing chapters
30 and 129 in harmony leads to the conclusion that the Sheriff is
not required to seek Board approval before transferring funds
between objects. We are specifically persuaded by the following
three arguments.
First, section 30.53, Florida Statutes (2018), explicitly
preserves the Sheriff’s independence as a constitutional officer
“concerning the purchase of supplies and equipment, selection of
personnel, and the hiring, firing, and setting of salaries of such
personnel[.]” We interpret this provision as a broad preservation
of all powers necessary for the Sheriff to carry out the duties and
responsibilities of her office, which necessarily must include
authority over her budget and office’s expenditures.