Supreme Court of Florida
[…] commissioners, too, are duly elected constitutional officers, and
neither party’s status as such tells us at what level of budgetary
detail one is free to act without the consent of the other. See
Pinellas Cnty. v. Nelson, 362 So. 2d 279, 281 (Fla. 1978) (Hatchett,
J.) (“Chapter 129 expressly imposes upon the Board of County
Commissioners the duty and responsibility to oversee the budgets
of all departments, agencies, and offices coming under its control
- 20 -
for budget purposes.”). The Sheriff’s spending authority, as given
specific force in section 30.53, is authority to make funding
decisions about matters that, in budgetary parlance, are
subobjects: “the purchase of supplies and equipment, selection of
personnel, and the hiring, firing, and setting of salaries of such
personnel.” § 30.53; see also UASM at 131-141.11
Another structural clue appears in section 30.49. That
provision requires the sheriff to itemize proposed budget
expenditures into categories that correspond to the fund and object