Supreme Court of Florida
[…] reading of these two immediately adjacent provisions, in a section of
the code entitled “Budgets,” suggests a break between objects and
subobjects for budgetary purposes. The meaning of that break is
spelled out in the plain language of the statute, which reflects a
legislative choice to restrict the board’s action at the subobject level,
while requiring the sheriff to provide prospective information about
projected object-level—but not subobject-level—expenditures.
It is, in other words, a specific degree of budgetary
independence that the Legislature has afforded the Sheriff. While
section 30.53 states that “[t]he independence of the sheriffs shall be
preserved concerning the purchase of supplies and equipment,
selection of personnel, and the hiring, firing, and setting of salaries
of such personnel,” it does not exempt sheriffs from the provisions
of section 129 altogether, although it of course might have. We
therefore read section 30.53 in harmony with its neighboring
provisions, and with chapter 129, the purposeful and precise