Supreme Court of Florida
[…] imperative of harmony among provisions is more categorical than
most other canons of construction because it is invariably true that
intelligent drafters do not contradict themselves (in the absence of
duress). Hence there can be no justification for needlessly
rendering provisions in conflict if they can be interpreted
harmoniously.”). So, the Sheriff must follow the budgetary
amendment process established by the Legislature when seeking to
transfer money between objects in his budget.
B
But, says the Sheriff, what about the “lame duck” provision of
section 129.06(5)? In providing that “any constitutional officer . . .
who has not been reelected to office or is not seeking reelection,
shall be prohibited from . . . transferring funds between itemized
appropriations,” the statute suggests that constitutional officers
who do not fall into the “lame duck” category are not so prohibited
- 23 -
from transferring funds. Citing our decision in Moonlit Waters
Apartments, Inc. v.