Supreme Court of Florida
[…] Fla. Dept.
of Fin. Servs. Bureau of Fin. Reporting, Uniform Accounting System
Manual for Florida Local Governments (2014) (UASM) at 6. The
UASM gives examples of fund categories, including “General Fund,”
“Capital Projects Funds,” and “Special Revenue Funds.” Id.
5. A “mill” is one one-thousandth of a dollar, or one tenth of
one cent. In the context of taxes on real estate, the “millage rate”
refers to the tax assessed for each $1,000 of property value. See
Black’s Law Dictionary 1190 (11th ed. 2019).
-6-
necessary, provided the budget remains in balance.” § 129.03(3)(a).
The county next “prepare[s] a statement summarizing all of the
adopted tentative budgets” showing, for each and for the total of all
the budgets so submitted, “the proposed tax millages, balances,
reserves, and the total for each major classification of receipts and
expenditures.” § 129.03(3)(b). It holds public hearings to adopt
tentative and final budgets, “primarily for the purpose of hearing
requests and complaints from the public regarding the budgets and
the proposed tax levies and for explaining the budget and any
proposed or adopted amendments.” § 129.03(3)(c). And, by
October 15 of each year, the county submits a final budget, along
with other economic data, to the Office of Economic and
Demographic Research. § 129.03(3)(d).
It is unlawful for a county to exceed a budget that has been