Supreme Court of Florida
[…] approved budget. See id. And any member of the board who
-7-
knowingly and willfully votes to take on debt in excess of the budget
“shall be guilty of malfeasance in office and subject to suspension
and removal from office as now provided by law, and shall be guilty
of a misdemeanor” punishable by a fine and up to six months in
county jail. § 129.08. In this way, the statute gives each county,
and the individual members of the board of county commissioners,
an incentive to ensure that any adjustments to the budget are made
a certain way—the way, that is, set out in section 129.06, the
provision at the center of this case.
Section 129.06 starts from the premise that, “[u]pon the final
adoption of the budgets as provided in this chapter, the budgets so
adopted must regulate expenditures of the county and each special
district included within the county budget, and the itemized
estimates of expenditures must have the effect of fixed
appropriations and may not be amended, altered, or exceeded
except as provided in this chapter.” § 129.06(1).
The statute lays out five ways a county may change the fixed
appropriations reflected in the budget without holding a public
hearing and, after such a hearing, adopting a resolution. §
129.06(2). None of those ways describes the transfer at issue here
-8-