Supreme Court of Florida
[…] about what each county’s budget must include. § 129.02. The
county must provide “an estimate of receipts by source and
balances” for its general fund budget, the County Transportation
Trust Fund budget, the budget for the county’s fine and forfeiture
fund, and its capital outlay reserve fund budget. § 129.02(1)-(4).
The budget for the county’s fine and forfeiture fund in particular
must contain “an itemized estimate of expenditures that need to be
incurred to carry on all criminal prosecution, and all other law
enforcement functions and activities of the county.” § 129.02(3).
-4-
“For each special district[ 3] included within the county budget, the
budget must show budgeted revenues and expenditures by
organizational unit which are at least at the level of detail required
for the annual financial report” that Florida law requires of local
government entities. § 129.02(6) (citing § 218.32(1), Fla. Sta.
(2020)).
Having set what must be included in a budget, chapter 129
then requires that “the budgets of all county officers, as submitted