Supreme Court of Florida
[…] created by general law, special act, local ordinance, or by rule of the
Governor and Cabinet.” § 189.012(6), Fla. Stat. (2020).
-5-
Using all this information, each county prepares and formally
adopts a budget every year. Relevant to our case, a sheriff, like the
clerk of the circuit court, county comptroller, certain tax collectors,
and the county supervisor of elections, “shall,” on or before June 1
of each year (or a month earlier, if the county says so), “submit to
the board of county commissioners a tentative budget for [the
sheriff’s] office[] for the ensuing fiscal year.” § 129.03(2). Then, the
board of county commissioners “shall receive and examine the
tentative budget for each fund”4 and, subject to the notice and
hearing requirements of the law governing how counties set millage 5
rates, “shall require such changes to be made as it deems
4. In this context, a “fund” is “an independent fiscal and
accounting entity consisting of a self-balancing set of accounts for
recording cash and/or other assets together with related liabilities,
reserves and equities segregated for the purpose of carrying on