NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] when agency's "finding is clearly a mistaken one")).
Lastly, we review de novo on appeal pure questions of law. Manalapan
Realty, L.P. v. Twp. Comm. of Manalapan, 140 N.J. 366, 378 (1995).
B.
With these principles in mind, we turn to specific issues that have been
presented to us.
1. Appellants' Standing and Mootness Issues
RBCS and the Commissioner contend the Coalition lacks standing to
pursue its claims on this appeal, and that consequently there is no need for this
court to address the substance of those claims. We disagree.
Respondents hinge their lack-of-standing argument largely upon N.J.S.A.
18A:36A-4(d), a provision within the CSPA stating that "A local board of
education or a charter school applicant may appeal the decision of the
[C]ommissioner [concerning a charter school application] to the Appellate
A-3342-16T1
27
Division of the Superior Court." Respondents maintain this facet of the statute
precludes any parties, other than a local public school district or a charter school