NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] A-3342-16T1
5
"deemed to be public agents authorized by the State Board of Education to
supervise and control the charter school." Ibid.
A charter school must operate in accordance with its charter and the laws
and regulations governing public schools, unless the school requests and is given
an exception by the Commissioner. N.J.S.A. 18A:36A-11(a). As we will
discuss in Part III of this opinion, "[a]ny individual or group may bring a
complaint to the board of trustees of a charter school alleging a violation of the
provisions of this act." N.J.S.A. 18A:36A-15.
With respect to admissions, charter schools are "open to all students on a
space available basis." N.J.S.A. 18A:36A-7. A charter school cannot
discriminate in its admissions policies and practices, although it "may limit
admission to a particular grade level or to areas of concentration of the school,
such as mathematics, science, or the arts." N.J.S.A. 18A:36A-7.
Particularly relevant to the present case is N.J.S.A. 18A:36A-8, which
provides:
a. Preference for enrollment in a charter school shall be
given to students who reside in the school district in
which the charter school is located. If there are more