In the Matter of the Grant of Renewal Application of the Red Bank Charter School, Etc.
[…] N.J.A.C. 6A:11-2.1 details the extensive charter application and approval process. Most pertinent to the present dispute, the regulations require the Commissioner to "assess the student composition of a charter school and the segregative effect that the loss of the students may have on its district of residence." 8 N.J.A.C. 6A:11-2.1(j). The Commissioner's initial grant of a charter is for a four-year period. N.J.S.A. 18A:36A-17. Charter schools must be "open to all students on a space available basis." N.J.S.A. 18A:36A-7. A charter school cannot discriminate in its admissions policies and practices, although it "may limit admission to a particular grade level or to areas of concentration of the school." Ibid. 8 "District of residence" is defined as "the school district in which a charter school facility is physically located; if a charter school is approved with a region of residence comprised of contiguous school districts, that region is the charter school's district of residence."