In re Renewal Application of TEAM Academy Charter School (083014) (Statewide)
[…] for the approval and granting of charters to charter schools pursuant to the

provisions of this act,” N.J.S.A. 18A:36A-3(a), and to “actively encourage the

establishment of charter schools in urban school districts with the participation

of institutions of higher education,” id. at -3(b).

      Under the Act, an applicant seeking to establish a charter school may

submit an application to the Commissioner and the local board of education or,

in the case of a district under State supervision, the State district

superintendent. N.J.S.A. 18A:36A-4(c). “The board of education or State

district superintendent shall review the application and forward a

recommendation to the [C]ommissioner,” who may grant or deny the

application. Ibid. “The local board of education or a charter school applicant

may appeal the” Commissioner’s determination directly to the Appellate

Division. Id. at -4(d).

      The Commissioner’s grant of a charter is for a four-year period, and the

charter may be renewed for a five-year period. N.J.S.A. 18A:36A-17. The