IN RE RENEWAL APPLICATION
[…] abstract, or consider actions brought by plaintiffs who are "merely interlopers

or strangers to the dispute." Ibid. (citation omitted). "To possess standing in a

case, a party must present a sufficient stake in the outcome of the litigation, a

real adverseness with respect to the subject matter, and a substantial likelihood

that the party will suffer harm in the event of an unfavorable decision." In re

Camden Cty., 170 N.J. 439, 449 (2002) (citation omitted).

      Insofar as standing to intervene in the charter school approval process,

N.J.S.A. 18A:36A-4(d) provides only that "[t]he local board of education or a

charter school applicant may appeal the decision of the commissioner to the

Appellate Division of the Superior Court."      Similarly, N.J.A.C. 6A:11-2.5,

which governs the "charter appeal process," states: "[a]n eligible applicant for

a charter school, a charter school, or a district board of education or State

district superintendent of the district of residence of a charter school may file