IN RE RENEWAL APPLICATION
[…] following the effective date" of the law state-wide, with a minimum of three

charter schools allocated to each county. N.J.S.A. 18A:36A-3(b). During that

time, enrollment could not exceed "500 students or greater than 25% of the

student body of the school district in which the charter school is established,

whichever is less." N.J.S.A. 18A:36A-4(e). The Commissioner was directed

to "actively encourage the establishment of charter schools in urban school

districts with the participation of institutions of higher education." N.J.S.A.

18A:36A-3(b).

      Charter schools are "open to all students on a space available basis[.]"

N.J.S.A. 18A:36A-7. A charter school may not discriminate in its admissions

policies and practices, but "may limit admission to a particular grade level or

to areas of concentration of the school, such as mathematics, science, or the

arts." Ibid. Preference for enrollment must be given to students who reside in

the school district in which the charter school is located, and the school cannot

charge tuition. N.J.S.A. 18A:36A-8(a). "If there are more applications to