IN RE RENEWAL APPLICATION
[…] following the effective date" of the law state-wide, with a minimum of three
charter schools allocated to each county. N.J.S.A. 18A:36A-3(b). During that
time, enrollment could not exceed "500 students or greater than 25% of the
student body of the school district in which the charter school is established,
whichever is less." N.J.S.A. 18A:36A-4(e). The Commissioner was directed
to "actively encourage the establishment of charter schools in urban school
districts with the participation of institutions of higher education." N.J.S.A.
18A:36A-3(b).
Charter schools are "open to all students on a space available basis[.]"
N.J.S.A. 18A:36A-7. A charter school may not discriminate in its admissions
policies and practices, but "may limit admission to a particular grade level or
to areas of concentration of the school, such as mathematics, science, or the
arts." Ibid. Preference for enrollment must be given to students who reside in
the school district in which the charter school is located, and the school cannot
charge tuition. N.J.S.A. 18A:36A-8(a). "If there are more applications to