Gatz v. The Board of Trustees of the Maywood Police Pension Fund
[…] He succumbed, most likely, to respiratory depression.” On the issue of causation, Dr. Shaw stated: “Of note, there was a long history of substance abuse and addiction which predated the incident in October 2014. [Ryan’s] death was accidental and not directly attributable to his performance/duties as a police officer with the Maywood Police Department.” ¶ 20 On March 27, 2018, the Board voted to deny the plaintiff’s application for a surviving spouse’s pension pursuant to section 3-112(e) of the Code. On June 18, 2018, the Board issued a written decision, finding that Ryan’s death “was not the result of sickness, accident, or injury incurred in or resulting from the performance of an act of duty.” In that decision, the Board recounted the evidence and the opinions presented by Drs. Reff, Weine, and Shaw. The Board found that the report of Dr. Shaw was “well-reasoned, thorough, and instructive.”