Gatz v. Board of Trustees of the Village of Maywood Police Pension Fund,
[…] Marconi, 225 Ill. 2d at 534.
¶ 25 On appeal, the plaintiff maintains that the Board erred in deciding that Ryan’s death was
not the result of an act of duty as required by section 3-112(e) of the Code. She argues that the
Board applied an incorrect standard for causation. According to the plaintiff, the Board “relied
solely on the report of Dr. Shaw who found no ‘evidence that his [Ryan’s] death occurred as a
direct result of his PTSD’ and was ‘not directly attributable to his performance/duties as a
police officer with the Maywood Police Department.’ ” (Emphases in original.)
¶ 26 Section 3-112(e) of the Code provides that:
“The pension of the surviving spouse of a police officer who dies (i) on or after January
1, 2001, (ii) without having begun to receive either a retirement pension payable under
Section 3-111 or a disability pension payable under Section 3-114.1, 3-114.2, 3-114.3,
or 3-114.6, and (iii) as a result of sickness, accident, or injury incurred in or resulting
from the performance of an act of duty shall not be less than 100% of the salary attached
to the rank held by the deceased police officer on the last day of service,
notwithstanding any provision in this Article to the contrary.” 40 ILCS 5/3-112(e)
(West 2016).
¶ 27 Although the plaintiff incorrectly fixed the standard of review as clearly erroneous, under
any standard of review, she was the burdened party in this administrative review proceeding.