Gatz v. Board of Trustees of the Village of Maywood Police Pension Fund,
[…] as 171 Hydrocodine pills over a six-day period) in combination with tranquillizer
medications. He succumbed, most likely, to respiratory depression.”
On the issue of causation, Dr. Shaw stated: “Of note, there was a long history of substance
abuse and addiction which predated the incident in October 2014. [Ryan’s] death was
accidental and not directly attributable to his performance/duties as a police officer with the
Maywood Police Department.”
¶ 20 On March 27, 2018, the Board voted to deny the plaintiff’s application for a surviving
spouse’s pension pursuant to section 3-112(e) of the Code. On June 18, 2018, the Board issued
a written decision, finding that Ryan’s death “was not the result of sickness, accident, or injury
incurred in or resulting from the performance of an act of duty.” In that decision, the Board
recounted the evidence and the opinions presented by Drs. Reff, Weine, and Shaw. The Board
found that the report of Dr. Shaw was “well-reasoned, thorough, and instructive.” It also found