Court of Appeals
[…] opinion concerning this argument.7
B. Failure to Exhaust Administrative Remedies
We next discuss Watson’s retrospective claim for unconstitutional takings against
Southlake and the State, which unlike his reimbursement claim is not barred by
immunity. See Garcia, 2019 WL 1967140, at *6. In his fifth issue, Watson says his funds
have been unlawfully taken for public use pursuant to an unconstitutional statute, and
he is therefore entitled to the reasonable value of the taken property—i.e., the amount
of the fine itself. See Tex. Const. art. I, § 17(a) (“No person’s property shall be taken,
damaged, or destroyed for or applied to public use without adequate compensation
being made . . . .”). Watson’s argument is that an administrative officer would have had
We also decline to express any opinion concerning the Dallas Court of Appeals’s
7
recent holding on this argument. See City of Richardson v. Bowman, 555 S.W.3d 670, 683–
84 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2018, pet. denied).
24