Tyre Gay v. State
[…] Counsel also called the court reporter to obtain a copy of the transcript but was advised that he could not receive a free copy of the transcript. Counsel testified that he did not make a request under the Open Records Act, OCGA § 50-18-70 et seq., because of the fees associated with the request. The record thus shows that trial counsel made numerous attempts to obtain a copy of the trial transcript through multiple channels but was ultimately unsuccessful due to a lack of funds. Consequently, because trial counsel made reasonable attempts 7 OCGA § 24-4-404 (b) allows for the admission of other crimes, wrongs, or acts for “proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident.” 14 to obtain a copy of the trial transcript, trial counsel did not perform deficiently. See Hassel v.