A19A1481. HUNTER v. WILL et al.
[…] questioned.” OCGA § 24-2-201 (b) (2), (c). In taking judicial notice of a fact, the trial
court “dispens[es] with the need for any evidence regarding it.” (Citation and
punctuation omitted.) Graham v. State, 275 Ga. 290, 293 (2) (565 SE2d 467) (2002);
Brown v. C & S Nat. Bank, 245 Ga. 515, 518 (265 SE2d 791) (1980) (in taking
judicial notice from the clerk’s calendar, the trial court “did not consider extrinsic
evidence”). “Judicial notice may be taken at any stage of the proceeding,”5 and a plain
reading of the current version of OCGA § 24-2-201 dictates that the trial court can
take judicial notice of an adjudicative fact without giving the parties advance notice.
See OCGA § 24-2-201 (e) (2013) (“A party shall be entitled, upon timely request, to
an opportunity to be heard as to the propriety of taking judicial notice and the tenor
of the matter noticed. In the absence of prior notification, such request may be made
after judicial notice has been taken.”) (emphasis supplied). “[A] court has wide
discretion to take judicial notice of facts,” Dippin’ Dots, Inc. v. Frosty Bites
Distribution, LLC, 369 F3d 1197, 1204-1205 (IV) (A) (11th Cir. 2004) (applying Fed.
5
OCGA § 24-2-201 (f).
11